[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

crystal reports enter values screen how to remove parameter name

Posted on 2011-10-18
12
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a sub report linked via parameteers> In the enter values screen is shows the parameter name with the subreport neame which looks messy. How can I remove this? Are there any other ways to modify the look of the enter values dialogue?
0
Comment
Question by:pcomb
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:LinInDenver
ID: 36988642
You can create the parameter in the main report and name it as you wish, then pass it (link it) into the sub report parameter.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36988643
If you are using the default Crystal parameter screen, there is no way to change it.

If you link the main report parameters to the subreport parameters (not the linking parameters) then Crystal won't prompt for the subreport values.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcomb
ID: 36989064
i have done what you sugested above and only get prompted once for tyhe parameter values. My issue is on the values prompt screen is has the parametername and the report file name in brackets which looks ugly and I would like to remove that. Screen shot is attached

eg Enter Report Dates:    prmDate(agent Daily......

I would like to remove the reference to prmDate and the text after that

thx
crystal-screen-shot.bmp
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:LinInDenver
ID: 36989420
On the 2nd and 3rd parameters, it doesn't look like the main report parameters are linked into the sub report.

Confirm that parameter in Main is linked to parameter in Sub. See attached sample report. It has no data connection, but a main report with a parameter, and a sub report with a parameter. I have linked parameter to parameter... opposed to Main Parameter to "Select data in sub report based on field"

Doc1.docx
Report1.rpt
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36989519
You can change the prompt in the parameter screen.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcomb
ID: 36989780
LinInDenver its definately linked correctly as I am getting the correct data in the report

mimcc I have tried all the fields I can see in the parameter screen none of them have any effect on the parameter name and the file name being displayed
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36989865
What version of Crystal?

CR XI has a PROMPT property in the Parameter Create/Edit screen

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36989867
Upload the report

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 36990134
Try this one

Agent-Aggregate-MasterRev1.rpt

If that doesn't work can you add the tables to the main report to get the prompts for the parameters?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcomb
ID: 36992513
mimcc I guess I am not explaining my issue. I ran your report and its the same as I have. I am trying to get ride of the test in the Enter values screen e.g.

"Select Agents"                              prmEmployeeId(agent Daily - add hour tables.......)


I would liek to remove the prmEmployeeid(agetn......text but that is still there in your version also.

I can
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 36993026
I don't think you can except by building your own prompt screen.

mlmcc
0