[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel Range selection

Posted on 2011-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a formula: =SUM(B90:M90).... however what I would like to do is specify how many columns to move over starting at B90 in row B.  For example the range might be B90:D90 or B90:H90.

How can I "count" over a certain number of columns from a given starting column point in the range selection of the SUM function?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:thandel
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
StephenJR earned 2000 total points
ID: 36988659
Like this? Change the 5 to suit:

=sum(offset(B90,0,0,1,5))
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 36988734
INDEX is often preferable to OFFSET (because it's not volatile) so with INDEX

=SUM(B90,INDEX(B90:M90,5))

regards, barry
0