?
Solved

asp.net - error

Posted on 2011-10-18
18
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have no idea how to solve this stack trace....

also is it possible to a web page without compiling?
Server Error in '/' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SqlDateTime overflow. Must be between 1/1/1753 12:00:00 AM and 12/31/9999 11:59:59 PM. 
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code. 

Exception Details: System.Data.SqlTypes.SqlTypeException: SqlDateTime overflow. Must be between 1/1/1753 12:00:00 AM and 12/31/9999 11:59:59 PM.

Source Error: 


Line 2885:            End If
Line 2886:            Dim dataTable As ManagementDataSet.ProcessingCountDataTable = New ManagementDataSet.ProcessingCountDataTable
Line 2887:            Me.Adapter.Fill(dataTable)
Line 2888:            Return dataTable
Line 2889:        End Function
 

Source File: C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\0bc0eb5d\70f68516\App_Code.y6alzb_p.14.vb    Line: 2887 

Stack Trace: 


[SqlTypeException: SqlDateTime overflow. Must be between 1/1/1753 12:00:00 AM and 12/31/9999 11:59:59 PM.]
   System.Data.SqlTypes.SqlDateTime.FromTimeSpan(TimeSpan value) +3106122
   System.Data.SqlTypes.SqlDateTime.FromDateTime(DateTime value) +286
   System.Data.SqlClient.MetaType.FromDateTime(DateTime dateTime, Byte cb) +94
   System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.WriteValue(Object value, MetaType type, Byte scale, Int32 actualLength, Int32 encodingByteSize, Int32 offset, TdsParserStateObject stateObj) +6251147
   System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.TdsExecuteRPC(_SqlRPC[] rpcArray, Int32 timeout, Boolean inSchema, SqlNotificationRequest notificationRequest, TdsParserStateObject stateObj, Boolean isCommandProc) +6254794
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.RunExecuteReaderTds(CommandBehavior cmdBehavior, RunBehavior runBehavior, Boolean returnStream, Boolean async) +6292993
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.RunExecuteReader(CommandBehavior cmdBehavior, RunBehavior runBehavior, Boolean returnStream, String method, DbAsyncResult result) +424
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.RunExecuteReader(CommandBehavior cmdBehavior, RunBehavior runBehavior, Boolean returnStream, String method) +28
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior behavior, String method) +211
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlCommand.ExecuteDbDataReader(CommandBehavior behavior) +19
   System.Data.Common.DbCommand.System.Data.IDbCommand.ExecuteReader(CommandBehavior behavior) +19
   System.Data.Common.DbDataAdapter.FillInternal(DataSet dataset, DataTable[] datatables, Int32 startRecord, Int32 maxRecords, String srcTable, IDbCommand command, CommandBehavior behavior) +221
   System.Data.Common.DbDataAdapter.Fill(DataTable[] dataTables, Int32 startRecord, Int32 maxRecords, IDbCommand command, CommandBehavior behavior) +579
   System.Data.Common.DbDataAdapter.Fill(DataTable dataTable) +181
   ManagementDataSetTableAdapters.ProcessingCountTableAdapter.GetData(Nullable`1 RptType, Nullable`1 StartDate, Nullable`1 EndDate) in C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\root\0bc0eb5d\70f68516\App_Code.y6alzb_p.14.vb:2887

[TargetInvocationException: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation.]
   System.RuntimeMethodHandle._InvokeMethodFast(Object target, Object[] arguments, SignatureStruct& sig, MethodAttributes methodAttributes, RuntimeTypeHandle typeOwner) +0
   System.Reflection.RuntimeMethodInfo.Invoke(Object obj, BindingFlags invokeAttr, Binder binder, Object[] parameters, CultureInfo culture, Boolean skipVisibilityChecks) +1255
   System.Reflection.RuntimeMethodInfo.Invoke(Object obj, BindingFlags invokeAttr, Binder binder, Object[] parameters, CultureInfo culture) +38
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.ObjectDataSourceView.InvokeMethod(ObjectDataSourceMethod method, Boolean disposeInstance, Object& instance) +897
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.ObjectDataSourceView.ExecuteSelect(DataSourceSelectArguments arguments) +1848
   System.Web.UI.DataSourceView.Select(DataSourceSelectArguments arguments, DataSourceViewSelectCallback callback) +27
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataBoundControl.PerformSelect() +261
   Dundas.Charting.WebControl.Chart.DataBind() +106
   Management_Reporting.createProcessingItemsTotalSeries() in C:\Data Files\Web Sites\TestQIPS\Management\Reporting.aspx.vb:223
   Management_Reporting.bindDataProcessing() in C:\Data Files\Web Sites\TestQIPS\Management\Reporting.aspx.vb:276
   Management_Reporting.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) in C:\Data Files\Web Sites\TestQIPS\Management\Reporting.aspx.vb:82
   System.Web.UI.Control.OnLoad(EventArgs e) +132
   System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive() +66
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +2428

 


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.5444; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.5420

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:GlobaLevel
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Paulmc999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36988665
Well it looks like you are assigning a wrong value to a datetime type in sql server.

maybe here:

Line 2887:            Me.Adapter.Fill(dataTable)

where is the data coming from to fill this table? look at all datetime types you have in dataTable and see where there could be a problem and how this new value is being generated.

without more details about what you are doing I am not sure you can be helped more. you would need to describe what you are doing and give details of table you are filling and how data is generated.

There are some SQL profilers which would help you debug your SQL statements if that is necessary.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 36988679
I figured it out....

my real question is, im working on a web page that you cant step thru because it doenst compile/build...it only runs per page on the server..is that some adavnaced concept or really poor coding practice...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paulmc999
ID: 36988693
i have no idea i have always been able to step through my pages, do you keep your presentation and code in seperate files?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 36988741
do you keep your presentation and code in seperate files?

--- in.aspx and aspx.vb?

yes...but it doesnt complie on the server..it cnat be built....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paulmc999
ID: 36988749
so what error does it give?

can you insert breakpoints?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 36989037
no...i just get how a website runs..if it cant be compiled...or it did compile once and then the sln file
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 36989038
fell off...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paulmc999
ID: 36989060
ok last question from me i hope, does this happen if you a new very simple website, maybe with just a button that displays an image, the reason i ask this is to see if your installation is bad or it is your project
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 36989069
im sure its the project...clean install of vs im sure thats not it...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 36989139
Did you publish the solution at some point using Visual Studio by going to Build-->Publish?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 36989166
I wasnt there..its been on the web server for a few years...good question, why would that make a difference....I think it got compiled...at one point...the pages really dont refernce each other..I dont see alot of session varaibles being used...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 36989171
then the sln file fell off at one point...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 36989223
Thought maybe you were looking at a published version of a website in VS rather than the original source files. The folder of a published version of a solution would normally not include an .sln file or the code behind files either. Just the compiled .dll file and aspx pages.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paulmc999
ID: 36989318
is it a big project? how about creating a new project and bit by bit transferring the code to the new project, compiling and debugging as you go?

sorry i have no other suggestion.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 36989371
yes its a big project, thats what I thought too was that a new project needed to built and the pages be added gradually testing in between compiling...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paulmc999
ID: 36989391
i have no more suggestions sorry at this stage i would need to see it for myself, hopefully somebody else can help you more.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 36989449
I used Publish --- > Build and it completed it with no errors..yet when I hit F5, it showed all these errors...thats odd...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Paulmc999
ID: 36989636
u want to share the errors?
0