Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Certificate Error on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
After installing a properly issued SSL certificate on a new Exchange 2010 server, the internal outlook clients started giving certificate errors. OWA and activesync works well, but every user get a certificate warning now when they open outlook internally. Any ideas on how to get rid of this?
0
Comment
Question by:safeharbor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
numero_uno earned 200 total points
ID: 36988829
This is an obvious error as when the outlook tries to connect the autodiscover looks for the internalurl address on the certificate but it fails.

Please run the cmdlets as mentioned in the KB
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726

Follow this article and this would resolve your issue.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36988870
Have you enabled certificate..?
Use enable-exchangecertificate -thumbprint -services

First of all check the certificates using get-exchangecertificate pipeline FL
0
 

Author Comment

by:safeharbor
ID: 36989063
Thanks the KB article did the trick. I will test it on the rest of the servers later today but I think that got it.
Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:numero_uno
ID: 36989252
Great, I am sure it would work for all the servers.
0