?
Solved

Exchange 2010 & Iphone 4 Issues with contact pictures

Posted on 2011-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are currently seeing a very strange issue with one of our exchange accounts that is using an iPhone.

The user has applied contact pictures to the exchange account contacts and up until recently it worked correctly.
Now, when viewing the contacts on the device, OWA or Exchange the contact images are getting randomly assigned to other contacts.Thus, creating an issue with random pictures being assigned to other contacts that also have pictures assigned to them.

iPhone 4 (ios4)
Exchange 2010 SP1
Outlook 2010 (when used)
iPad 2 (when used and is synced also)

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:nathancr
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
numero_uno earned 1500 total points
ID: 36988803
If this is happening with one user, I think this is related to mailbox corruption.
Try to move the mailbox to another database and then check.

Try to create a new user and then check for the new user if that is working for the new user.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36988884
Delete the account in the Iphone and recreate it. Then check you are facing the issue or not.
0