Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Email Archiving

Posted on 2011-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I need some straight up information on if I am required by law to archive email.

We are a small business ranging from 25 to 35 emaul users. We are in the retail sales industry in Oregon and currently use MS Exchange 2010 Standard edition ans SQL Server 2008 Standard.

I continuasly recieve emails from companies with archive solutions stating it is regulatory for me to be archiving. I have searched and cant find any regulations this company would fall under.

With that said; I would like to find an affordable archive solution anyway even if it is not regulated for us; any thoughts?

Thank You,
Brett
0
Comment
Question by:eakinsb
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
milehijones earned 800 total points
ID: 36989140
Brett - I consult for many small to medium businesses - some that host email internally and some that host their email with providers.  I have not found any regulations that would require a retail sales company to HAVE to archive their email in general terms but let me qualify that by saying I do not know the exact details of what your email would be handling in terms of sale processing, client approvals, transactions, etc.  

That aside, I personally recommend Google Postini services for my clients that need or want message archiving.  I am not a fan or archiving locally simply because of the overhead in administration and infrastructure to perform it.  Yes there is a fee for using their services, but I guarantee it is by far less expensive than doing it locally for sure - well worth it in my humble opinion.

Best regards,
Brian
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Sirreal45
Sirreal45 earned 400 total points
ID: 36989152
MS Exchange 2010 has some archiving built in. It's basically a seperate database that can be defined for archives that present another mailbox to your users.

There isn't much in the way of regulatory compliance though that other companies offer over the Built in Exchange solution.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:gleek
gleek earned 800 total points
ID: 36992602
To know for 100% you need to consult with your company's litigation department.

However for archiving there are a number of ways to go.  You could archive locally but you would need space and all your users would need Enterprise CALs which can become pricey.

I personally would investigate microsofts online archiving solution as it integrates best with exchange and outlook. In fact you would probably a great candidate for office 365 and go full cloud and have all of this taken care of without all the on prem costs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eakinsb
ID: 36997154
Thanks
0