?
Solved

Images suddenly not showing on website???

Posted on 2011-10-18
11
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-20
http://www.society805.com/

The redirect switched off and then I fixed the redirect cause I need to move over the files for the upgrade and all of the photos disappeared!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:angelic_webmaster
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:edster9999
edster9999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36989153
Item 1.... when you go to the url above you get an error page.
you have to click on 'home page' to get to the right page.

This is probably because you have your index handler set wrong.
The bit where you say the index is called :
index.php index.htm index.html
etc

Next the images.  If you look at the error :
You don't have permission to access /jupgrade/images/805/PARTY-PICTURES/Taste_of_conejo_2011/img_9691.jpg on this server.

Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

Open in new window


That gives it away.
You do not have permission.  Grant the user that the webserver runs as permision to read these files and go into those directories.

One last point.... you also have a 404 error document set up and that does not exist.  If you do not have one then remove the setup from that directory.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:edster9999
edster9999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36989174
Looking at it - I am guessing you did an upgrade and installed it into a new folder
/jupgrade

Copy the files back to the original folder (after a backup please) and the rights are probably all set right on those folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelic_webmaster
ID: 36989203
Let me check.. redoing the permissions first. But the website has been working pointing at the new directory for a month while I figure out when I want to move it to the other one.. why suddenly would my images disappear
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 36989249
well what did you change ? something happened :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelic_webmaster
ID: 36989609
I do not know what happened
it is strange..

my friend called and said the site was down - well I had a temporary redirect on there.. and then it must have switched off.. now the pictures are not showing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelic_webmaster
ID: 36989670
http://www.society805.com/jupgrade/index.php

OH NO! IT IS NOT OPENING AT ALL
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LinuxGuru
ID: 36992481
Hi,

Did you fix the website? I could see both urls loading fine at the moment. Could you please check again?

Cheers !!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LinuxGuru
ID: 36992564
Please see the attached screenshot.
Screenshot.jpg
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 36993351
Yes, I too see everything...

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36995614
Yes running fine now.
I guess either 'rights' were not set right, or maybe the webserver just needed a reboot.

One comment - your image files are FAR to big.  You should not have 1MB files on a web page - especially on the home page.  You need to scale them down - and by this I do not mean scale them down the way you have.  You have them displaying at about 15% on the page - but first it has to load the whole image down and then rescale it.  Very bad practice.
You will annoy anyone with a slower connection.
Most search engines will give you bad points for this.
If you have a download limit on your web hosting you will hit it quickly with images like this.

Your html is 26.5K (excluding the addthis code which is about 15K extra)
Your CSS makes up another 41K
The images on the front page - about 2MB

0
 

Author Comment

by:angelic_webmaster
ID: 37079402
We are still not sure what happened, but I had a backup get reinstalled and it all came back.

I keep telling her the same thing about the images - I know that is why the website takes awhile to lload too. I will address it again.

Thank you.,
0