Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Facebook Like Button Not Showing up

Posted on 2011-10-18
7
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am pretty sure this is a common problem, but some of the solutions out there I haven't felt pertained to my situation. I would like to have a Facebook like button on the site but it would seem some other page elements or scripts are making it not appear. You can see where it wants to appear at the top of the content area of the page, but it doesn't. I tested it out on a blank simple page and was able to get it to work.


Here are the pages. Wondering if anyone has any clues as to why the like button does not show up on the home page, but does on the simple test page.

Home Page
http://www.projectorreviews.com

Test page
http://www.projectorreviews.com/facebook.html
0
Comment
Question by:tarrigo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 36989121
You have:
data-show-faces="false"

This should be "true" I believe.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bryan Butler
ID: 36989126
Which you have on the other page:


<div class="fb-like" data-href="https://www.facebook.com/pages/Projector-Reviews/211965088831977" data-send="true" data-width="450" data-show-faces="true"></div>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Rouneh10
ID: 36989150
In your Styles2.css sheet you have this on line 202:

iframe, #proj-search, #proj-packages, .col-heading, .menu {
    visibility: hidden;
}

This will hide the iframe.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tarrigo
ID: 36989296
You are right developertester I did do that but I did that because I did not want to show faces on the home page. I just had not changed it on the testing page.

T
0
 

Author Comment

by:tarrigo
ID: 36989309
In response to Rouneh10 I am not sure how that effects the area I am talking about since the iframe for the facebook like button is not in that iframe selector to be hidden.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouneh10 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36990692
It is though.
iframe, #proj-search, #proj-packages, .col-heading, .menu {
    visibility: hidden;
}
This line means ALL Iframes will have visibility set to hidden, in addition to elements with the id's #proj-search and #proj-packages, and elements with the classes .col-heading and .menu

Using commas in css selectors is equivalent to saying: I want these CSS styles to apply to all the elements in this list.

If you were to target a #proj-search id inside a iframe you would enter iframe #proj-search without the comma.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tarrigo
ID: 37019233
Thanks, you are absolutely right. I seperated them out and was able to get the problem I believe solved.
0