?
Solved

Exchange Server 2007 Supported Configuration

Posted on 2011-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
ALIAS      ROLE      VERSION      EDITION      TYPE      OS
CAS07A      CAS      2007-SP3      Enterprise      VM      Server 2003 Enterprise x64 SP2
CAS07B      CAS      2007-SP3      Enterprise      Physical      Server 2003 Standard x64 SP2
EDGE07A      Edge      2007-SP3      Standard      VM      Server 2003 Enterprise x64 SP2
EDGE07B      Edge      2007-SP3      Enterprise      Physical      Server 2003 Standard x64 SP2
HUB07A      Hub      2007-SP3      Standard      VM      Server 2003 Enterprise x64 SP2
HUB07B      Hub      2007-SP3      Standard      VM      Server 2003 Enterprise x64 SP2
HUB07C      Hub      2007-SP3      Enterprise      Physical      Server 2003 Standard x64 SP2
MBX07A      Mailbox      2007-SP3      Enterprise      Physical      Server 2003 Standard x64 SP2
MBX07B      Mailbox      2007-SP3      Enterprise      Physical      Server 2003 Standard x64 SP2
MBX07C      Mailbox      2007-SP3      Enterprise      Physical      Server 2003 Standard x64 SP2
CAS10A      CAS      2010-SP1      Standard      VM      Server 2008 R2 SP1
CAS10B      CAS      2010-SP1      Standard      VM      Server 2008 R2 SP1
HUB10A      Hub      2010-SP1      Standard      VM      Server 2008 R2 SP1
HUB10B      Hub      2010-SP1      Enterprise      VM      Server 2008 R2 SP1
MBX10A      Mailbox      2010-SP1      Standard      VM      Server 2008 R2 SP1

Above is my current Exchange environment. We just found out that we need to convert some Enterprise editions to Standard editions. Enterprise keys were used in situations where they should not have been. Our plan is to replace the following servers: CAS07A,  CAS07B, EDGE07B & HUB07C. The new servers would be Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard SP1 running in VMware ESXi 4.1.

My question is this: Is this configuration supported by Microsft and is it even feasbile WITHOUT reloading other servers with the same roles. For instance... can I have Hub transports with different operating systems? Is there any reason why the edges would have been setup with Enterprise licenses? As far as I can tell I just need my 3 2007 mailbox servers to have Enterprise licesnes (ignore the 2010 stuff - this is just in testing right now).

Keep in mind that I already am aware that my 2007 Exchange servers running on VM's with Windows Server 2003 are not supported configuration. I inherited the situation - I didn't create it.
0
Comment
Question by:CAITMAN
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 36992873
The closest printed article regarding the licensing:
Exchange Server Licensing
http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/en-us/licensing-exchange-server-email.aspx

Licensing FAQ
http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/en-us/licensing-faq.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nenadic earned 1000 total points
ID: 36995982
OK, here are the answers:
- You can run Exchange 2007 SP3 on Windows Server 2008 R2. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff728623.aspx
- It is supported (same article).
- You can have different OS for different roles.
- You must have same versions of Exchange HT and CAS for relevant MBX. So, if you have both E2010 and E2007 MBX servers in a single site, you must also have both E2010 HT and CAS and E2007 HT and CAS servers.
- Enterprise is not required for Edge servers - only for Mailbox servers to increase the number of databases.
- E2007 on W2003 on VMware is outside of MS jurisdiction, so if the virtualisation vendor supports it - you're OK and MS won't object, though they may ask that you replicate the problem on physical platforms.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CAITMAN
ID: 36999805
Thanks Nenadic! That is exactly the answer I was looking for.

I have already reloaded one of my CAS servers on Server 2008 R2 and it is running great.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 37000050
Good to hear. Good luck.
0