?
Solved

Can we restrict access to our application on appstore ?

Posted on 2011-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Dear Expert:

I have an iphone application which I want to distribute just to my clients.
I have read all iphone apps should be distributed by AppStore so my doubts are:

1. Is it possible to publish an application on AppStore but make it private to only users who knows a password?

2. Is it possible to publish an application on AppStore which is a paid application for the general community, but its free for our clients ?

Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:gplana
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 501 total points
ID: 36989489
Appstore is global store.
Afaik you cannot limit any app for particular persons.
Its better to consult Appstore directly
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 501 total points
ID: 36989608
1. No.  Apple won't publish an app that has that kind of restrictions.   There are ways to get apps to users via an enterprise solution but that requires some degree of control over the experience.

2.  Yes, but only assuming the enterprise controls present in #1.  Your "free" users would have to get the free app via a different and very controlled pathway.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:maximus5328
maximus5328 earned 498 total points
ID: 36990565
Yes, this is possible either through Ad Hoc Distribution program (send your app via email to up to 100 clients) or Custom B2B Apps program (you develop an app for a specific business client).
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:gplana
ID: 36990595
Thank you.
0