[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Wants to Format External Drive When Local Printer is Used

Posted on 2011-10-18
9
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
OK, this is a wacky one.  I have a client with a Lenovo ThinkPad running Windows 7 Pro 64-bit.  Attached to this machine via USB cables, he has an Epson Stylus C88+ printer and a Lacie external hard drive (F: drive).  His Lacie drive is NTFS, is about 2/3 full and works fine.

The problem is, whenever he prints to the Epson, he gets a message saying, "You need to format the disk in drive F: before you can use it.  Do you want to format it?"  The print job is successful, despite the error message.  However, in the System log, for each print job, there will be around 50 Disk warnings reading "An error was detected on device \Device\Harddisk1\DR18 during a paging operation," as well as a few NTFS warnings reading "The default transaction resource manager on volume F: encountered a non-retryable error and could not start.  The data contains the error code," and even a couple volsnap errors reading "The shadow copies of volume F: were aborted during detection because a critical control file could not be opened."

The last two errors really have me scratching my head.  There is no backup software running on this laptop (that I can find), and there is no paging file on the Lacie drive.  A while back, I formatted the Lacie drive to NTFS, and I've also uninstalled the printer and reinstalled it while the Lacie drive wasn't attached.  Neither action helped.  When the Lacie is not attached, there are no errors.

Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:GreenLeafPros
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36989409
Any chance the DefaulSpoolDirectory value is set to F:?

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Printers

0
 

Author Comment

by:GreenLeafPros
ID: 36989439
I thought about the DefaultSpoolDirectory.  (Sorry I forgot to mention that.)  I wish that was the answer, but it's set to C:\Windows\system32\spool\PRINTERS.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36990246
Process Monitor
http://live.sysinternals.com/procmon.exe

Run this when trying to print, and then we can use the filter to try and make the output a bit more managable. Im curious to see what cals are being made to the F: drive.... (evidenced by NAME NOT FOUND in the results column...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreenLeafPros
ID: 36990484
OK, I ran Process Monitor, printed to the printer and filtered the responses where F:\ was in the Path column.  I saved two text files.  One has the results where Name Not Found was in the Results column and the other with all Results.  I've uploaded both files. It appears the print job somehow sets off the search indexer for the F: drive.  Very strange.  I probably won't be up much longer tonight, so, I'll have to get back to this tomorrow.  Thanks for the help! Process-Capture-With-All-Results.txt Process-Capture-With-Name-Not-Fo.txt
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36994475
In the "Not Found" set of data.....

I would be curious to see what services are running under "svchost.exe      1048".... Task Manager/Process Explorer can show you this.....
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 36994761
I'd check the software that came with the camera/ipod that was installed when that device was plugged into the same port as where the external drive is now. as this software is conflicting with the lacie drive.

note: it is looking for F:\DCIM      F:\BDMV      F:\BDAV F:\BDMV and not finding these it is thinking that the drive needs to be formatted.  I agree am also interested in process 1048
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreenLeafPros
ID: 36996621
ve3ofa, I think you may have hit the nail on the head with the camera comment.  I looked into the installed programs, and found Flipshare software.  I uninstalled that, tested and still got the error.  So, thinking it may be due to something still hanging out in memory, I rebooted the PC, printed again and... Voila!  No error!  Not only that, but the System Log is clean, and I ran Process Monitor during the test filtered on PID 1048, and nothing showed up.

I'm still a little stumped as to why the act of printing was triggering this issue. I get that the Flipshare camera was probably connected to the same USB port that the Lacie is on now (or at the very least it appeared as the F: drive when it was there), but what I don't get is why the act of printing triggered the Flipshare software to do anything.

I sincerely thank both you and johnb6767 for your assistance.  Without johnb6767's troubleshooting advice, and your insight, my head may have exploded by now.  I'll dole out points to both of you tomorrow after I've confirmed with the client that everything is hunky dory on his end.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GreenLeafPros
ID: 37000987
The client has confirmed that all is well.  Definitely one of the crazier issues I've run into, but you led me to the solution.  I've split the points between the two you.  Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37021625
Glad to have helped.....
0