Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

access is denied on c:\Document and Settings directory on my 64-bit Windows 7 computer

Posted on 2011-10-18
8
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hi experts,

 I logon the the domain on a windows 7 computer and I am part of the local admin group.  I have got the following error message when I tried to access the c:\Document and Settings directory on my 64-bit Windows 7 computer.

location is not available

cL\documents and settings is not accessible

access denied.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36989465
That's not a real directory, simply a junction for backwards compatibility.....

C:\Users is where you should be looking for profile related data.......

Nice discussion....

Access denied to the “My Documents and Settings” folder
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_vista-security/access-denied-to-the-my-documents-and-settings/915eecc8-6a07-4d6a-8ca5-468ee51e9484
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 36989497
ok, so that access denied is normal on this directory?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mariofxp
ID: 36989520
yes it is normal, and I think it is has been done on purpose, to avoid link loops
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 36989532
ok, I just tried accessing C:\USER\username\application data is not accessible

access denied??
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36989543
Not looking for any points here, the first answer deserves all of the credit.  I just wanted to add another discussion thread for your reference that may help provide you with a bit more background.  As Johnb6767 said, they are primarily there for backwards compatibility:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_27294510.html

@John... one-minute turnaround time, very nice!  ;-)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36989568
Frankbustos,

Application Data is another junction point.  You actually want to look within AppData.  I would recommend leaving Show hidden files, folders, and drives checked so that you can see them and putting the check mark back in front of Hide protected operating system files (Recommended) in order to hide them.  That should alleviate those problems.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36989664
Any of those directories that show the shortcut icons, in the profile folder are most likely junctions...

Application data is now appdata\roaming
Local settings\application data is now appdata\local

@Run5k

Think I beat my own record.... Just refreshed at the right time.... :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 37019680
thanks john6767!
0