[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

linux cloud backup

Posted on 2011-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Is there an open source project or software that will backup windows (xp, xin7 or server) to a linux server? I prefer ubuntu server, but if it's free it will work. I'm looking to do remote off-site backups for my company, but don't have money to spend on this.

Multiple windows servers (w2k, 2003, and 2008) need to backup files, sql databases, and such to it. I've searched online for a good solution, but all I have found it rsync, but am unsure if that would work or not.

Also It will need to be able to remotely restore lost files.
0
Comment
Question by:gail888
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 36995539
Have you looked at Amanda? I haven't used it, but a friend of mine has it running. http://amanda.zmanda.com/
Here is another one I found:  http://www.bacula.org/en/
0
 

Author Comment

by:gail888
ID: 37002917
are there any how to's for bacula on ubuntu server 10.04?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 37042756
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 37042758
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 37475964
BackupPC is also a good choice... http://backuppc.sourceforge.net/
0