Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook and Webmail Not Syncing

Posted on 2011-10-18
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
One of our employees is having a strange issue.

When she gets an email, it will appear as normal in her Outlook. She can reply, delete, move it (etc.) without any issue.

As expected, the email will also appear in her webmail (logging into https://webmail.mycompany.com). From there, she can also reply, delete, move it...no problem.

However, when she delete an item (or moves an item) out of her inbox in one application, the change will not carry over to the other application. For example, she gets an email at work and deletes it. But if she goes home and logs into her webmail, that email will still be in her inbox! Similarly, if she deletes an email from home, it won't leave her work Outlook.

She is using Outlook 2007 and we use Exchange 2010. Any help with this would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ecshelpdesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Getsum_Bloodlust
ID: 36989753
First question is, does this happen to all users or just the person in question. Is it a sporadic issue, or constant? Was it working before?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36997529
First check she has SP2 installed for office 2007
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=5


Second, go to her Account Settings
Under Exchange Server Name
Untick use Cached Exchange Mode

Close and reopen outlook

No delete any emails from the Inbox
Then log onto WebMail

You should find the email is also gone from there

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ecshelpdesk
ID: 37018445
Seems to work. Thanks!
0