[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VPN: devices

Posted on 2011-10-18
9
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

1) This is related to VPN (not SSL VPN)
2) The VPN provides a secure communications mechanism for data and other information transmitted between two endpoints (for example --> Location A and Location B)
3) I believe there is a VPN device at Location A, and also there is a VPN device at Location B
4) My questions: What devices are usually used for this VPN device in production environment? (Sonic Wall?) (or Cisco device?). Please mention the name of the devices and its models if possible

thanks,
tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Getsum_Bloodlust
Getsum_Bloodlust earned 1280 total points
ID: 36989731
Hi,

I our environment, we use Cisco ASA 5500 series firewall to perform this task.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Boone
Ken Boone earned 360 total points
ID: 36989754
Wow, this question is like asking how many brands of shoes there are in the world!!!

So in the cisco realm it could be a cisco VPN 3000 series concentrator, a PIX firewall, and ASA firewall or just about any cisco router. In addition to that just about any other brand can do the same thing, so this is done many times by a firewall but it could be a specific vpn devices.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 36989763
Man, that's a big question.  There is 1 bazillion different makes and models of firewalls for enterprise that support VPN.  I suggest you buy something you know how to support and in your budget.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 36989882
Does the HP 5412 have this capability?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:RPPreacher
RPPreacher earned 360 total points
ID: 36989900
HP 5412 is a switch.  No.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 36989916
Per the above explanation from the experts --> seem all Firewall have the VPN Capability right?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Getsum_Bloodlust
Getsum_Bloodlust earned 1280 total points
ID: 36989923
More than likely yes, but each solution may cater for different scenario's. Some vendors are more secure than others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 36989964
Many companies, I believe
- Using Cisco ASA 5500 series firewall
- Sonic Wall

I believe this 2 are the popular ones right?
(The things that i am curious to know is "the popular ones")
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Getsum_Bloodlust earned 1280 total points
ID: 36989973
Cisco, WatchGuard, Juniper, Checkpoint
0