Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cloning Win7 VM

Posted on 2011-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I need the general steps for cloning a Windows 7 VM using vsphere 4.1. Any advice is appreciated. I know I need to run sysprep on the vm I want to clone but after that I'm getting confused.
Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:sarasotamac
4 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 36989755
If you do not have vSphere vCenter, which has a Clone function.

I would recommend using VMware Converter Standalone, to complete a V2V, which can also complete a Sysprep.

Download VMware vCenter Converter here
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vcenter_converter_standalone/4_0

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.x Documentation
http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/converter_pubs.html

VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 4.3 User Guide
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/convsa_43_guide.pdf

If you have issues, you may want to consult the following guides

Read fellow Expert Bestway's article.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 664 total points
ID: 36989792
Hi

And you do not need to use the sysrep to convert, or clone a VM.

Jail
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 668 total points
ID: 36989951
Well, to answer your actual question....the steps after cloning is "it depends". Since this will be an exact replica of your orig VM, if you have static IP assigned, you'll need to change that, but I believe that's probably it. The Cloning wizard allows you to make other changes, like hostname, so no real need to worry about changing that after the Clone process. The only other changes/steps to worry about would be to remove whatever you don't want on the replica VM.Like @hanccocka mentioned, if you don't have vCenter Server to do the actual Clone procedure, you can make a replica of your VM by using vCenter Converter Standalone tool.

If you do have vCenter Server and can Clone, see the VM Admin Guide, pg. 33 to read up on Cloning VMs:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_vm_admin_guide.pdf (pg. 34 begins the actual procedure)

So, other than modifying the guest OS for your specific needs for the Cloned VM, there are no real steps needing to be taken.

Let us know if you have further questions.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:sarasotamac
ID: 37007859
Thanks!
0