[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

URGENT - Storage Craft Shadow protect - mouse not capture in Hyper-V console when performing a virtual server restore

Posted on 2011-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have Shadow Protect 3.5 and Windows Server 2008 R2 with Hyper-V. I need to restore a virtual server so I put in the Shadown Protect recovery ISO to boot, however the mouse is not captured and keyboard is funky. Is there a workaround as I urgently need to recover a server

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36993896
Are you using RDP to connect to the Hyper-V server and then connecting to the console VM? The mouse is not captured if you do that unless the guest OS is running and is running the Hyper-V integration services. You need to run Hyper-V Manager locally on Windows Vista/7 or Windows 2008/2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 36994235
yes, I was, I tried on my local Hyper-V box and mouse is working. That's good, however we won't be able to do that remotely for our clients. Is there a trick to get it working remotely, say thru VNC session
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 36994317
via TightVNC is doing the same thing, can't control the mouse
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 36994595
Unless integration tools are loaded you will not get the mouse.. this is normal and I've personally had to use the keyboard and tab through items when installing an operating system in hyper-v
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 36995095
bummer but thanks for explaninng
0