?
Solved

ISA Sever Rule

Posted on 2011-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Want to log into 1 internal booking website without Authenticating, without the ISA log on screen coming up.
Looking in the Listener Tab & using HTML Form based Authentication & not using SSL.
Any ideas we'be tried many different combinations to no avail.

Hugh
0
Comment
Question by:hugomac8
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 36992732
Is your proxy server enabled in ISA? If yes, how will you be able to be unseen browsing the net without going into the gatekeeper, that is ISA?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 36995493
You can  allow a rule to allow x many users to go to the site, enabled single sign on on the internet explorer!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nenadic
ID: 36995859
So, the site is internal to your organisation? ISA should have a rule to automatically direct requests to internal sites without proxying. Alternatively, you should be able to add these sites to exception list on IE.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
pwindell earned 2000 total points
ID: 36996050
You are not supposed to be going through the ISA/TMG to get to web sites that are already on the same side of the ISA/TMG as you are on.

If it is getting in the way, then you have thing miconfigured.  All of these below are "bad",...don't do them:

1. Fail to include the AD Domain Name in the Domains Tab in the Properties of the Internal Network Definition

2. Fail to have the full IP Range of the Internal LAN listed in the Addresses Tab in the Properties of the Internal Network Definition

3. Access any web site by using the IP#.  Do not do that,...always use a name.  There is a flaw in the logic of IE in how it determines what to send tot he proxy and what not to send to the proxy.  Other browsers may have the same flaw. The Netbios Name of the target server works the most dependable, but using the FQDN should work fine too.  Here is futher information on that:

Intranet site is identified as an Internet site when you use an FQDN or an IP address
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;303650

See Example #9
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/ie/reskit/6/part6/c26ie6rk.mspx

Local Intranet Zone and Proxies: The Surprising Connection
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb250483.aspx



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hugomac8
ID: 37265603
thanks
0