Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Android phone app - with specific capabilities - willing to pay

Posted on 2011-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are looking for an Android application that we can develop surveys on a desktop and farm out to our phones.
The survey needs some specific things:
1)  Must be able to work with it off-line on the phone
2)  The results of the survey have to be able to be brought into Excel without disturbing other formulas already existing on the spreadsheet.
3)  The survey must be able to be built with skip logic.
4)  We would like for the results or a "total" or "percentage" results to be emailed to the person who filled out the survey, both as a confirmation of completion but also as a status at the end of the week, for instance.

thanks in advance for your ideas
0
Comment
Question by:tpsreports
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:nike_golf
ID: 36991772
I'm not so sure your "question" is in the spirit of what Experts Exchange is all about, I think you've missed the point. The site is about "Exchanging" ideas about how to solve problems not about offering money to have someone do some work for you.

It sounds like you need to hire a programmer...


NG,

0
 

Author Comment

by:tpsreports
ID: 36993080
Wow NG - I apologize.  I thought maybe someone in this forum would have experience with or an "idea" about a piece of software out there that exists with these capabilities, whether the software is free or not.  Perhaps my wording was bad.
If a moderator would like to remove my post, they are welcome to do so.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
GlobaLevel earned 2000 total points
ID: 37298841
why not create a web site that the laptop users can enter data..stor in db then retrieve data from db onto andorid via web service..?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tpsreports
ID: 37299188
Thanks GlobaLevel - we did end up using a combination of a program called ListFormPost and Google Docs to accomplish our goal.  It has been working pretty well so far - we are tweaking a few things.

I appreciate your respecting my question as being valid in this forum and I'd like to award you the points for giving a suggestion - thanks so much!
0