[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

I want to stop on Bootup Total Repainting of Desktop Icons

Posted on 2011-10-18
50
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Although by using Advanced System Care software on my Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit 16GB system,  I was able to reduce my bootup time from 3:30  to about 35yet the 35 is not a ready state yet as the icons that were there when the windows startup sound came on go blank and then slowly are repainted column by column.  

What changes do I need to make in my Windows configuration  (registry ?? ) that will allow the bootup process to be complete with only 1 painting of the desktop icons?
0
Comment
Question by:4ubest
  • 23
  • 19
  • 3
  • +3
49 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36990559
That's normal, during the loading of explorer... Have you also trimmed out the amount of startup items in msconfig? Trimmed out the services?

Sorry, not familiar with the until you users. I avoid those types like the plague... They have the potential to cause more harm than good...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36991625
you can try soluto also - but in my case, it did not help much, though it was easy to use : www.soluto.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 36991979
johnb6767   it has never been normal before.. always the desktop items painted one time and stayed there they did not go blank after painting and slowly get repainted which adds many seconds to the time I can start using my computer.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36992058
post your specs plse : cpu ram, and disk + free space
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 36992101
AMD 1090  16GB   533GB free
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 36993074
it is now 2.5 hrs and no response back ??  What is the realistic time for this forum to get responses as obviously 32 minutes is not it ?  
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36993520
calm down please - i am not a paid person, and do not work the whole day, only when i feel like it
>>  32 minutes   <<  is the average; it does not mean everybody is always there for you
FYI - i noted a post where the issue was solved in less than 5 minutes (several posts)

now back to your problem : the specs seem fine enough for a speedy system (i suppose here the disk is a 7200 RPM drive)

you can test if the bootup time gets better by using msconfig to disable programs at startup :
in the run box - type msconfig
in the startup tab, click disable all
now reboot and test
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36993534
btw - since it never was normal; i suggest to run a disk diag; pick the one for your disk brand :   http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287      
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 36993755
Thank you nobus,  I was not meaning you in particular but it is good to know that the 32 minutes is the avg and not what one can expect as in order to get avgs there has to be high and lows..  Now I have disabled most all in my startup except my AV/FW and a diagnostic software but I will disable them and report back.  
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37021663
Any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 37083719
Nothing has changed,, I boot up and all the icons are there and then they disappear and the antivirus and remaining software shows up with the windows sound and all the icons are blank and then repaint themselves slowly.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37083815
did you run the diag yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 37084201
absolutely and the WD utility showed ZERO errors with the HD
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 37084280
I have about 220 icons including folders with many icons (representing shortcuts, file types, etc) in each that are on my desktop
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37084683
why did you not post that then ?    - i assume you ran the long diag? if you don't i cannot know what you did, and where we stand -unless you can provide a crystal ball ?  (i'm always interested)
>>  220 icons   <<  that is not workable - imo - divide them up in to groups, and use these (you loose more time locating an icon than clicking twice)

advanced system care :  FYI i do not trust this kind of software - it changes things without your knowledge - and then you're in the dark
a question : was it doing this BEFORE you installed it?  if not, a system restore can help you out quickly
and i would uninstall that more than asap  ...just my opinion
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 37102739
yes long diagnostic was run and it was fine.  I since have changed my icons to showing less than 65 and still the startup is the same... all of icons are there  then contents disappear and windows startup sound comes on and they start repainting again.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37105433
advanced system care :  FYI i do not trust this kind of software - it changes things without your knowledge - and then you're in the dark
a question : was it doing this BEFORE you installed it?  if not, a system restore can help you out quickly
and i would uninstall that more than asap  ...just my opinion
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 37106473
yes it was doing that before ASC  and as I posted in previous posts., I cannot keep my restore points past a reboot and so I was looking for alternatives such as an erunt type software that works with Windows 7
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37106558
did you try a startup repair yet?  http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html      
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 37107338
no I have not because it mentions using the windows 7 SP1 disk and the windows 7 I have is before SP1
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37107931
there is also a section for if you don't have the SP media...read on plse...
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 37108411
nobus, yes I see that as I read further.  I need to check with manufacturers of some software I have to see if such a fix will stop them from working as they are not standard windows applications.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37161928
you are complaining about 35 seconds to boot? The painting of the display is  is primarily video card dependant. in system performance what # do you get for desktop performance for Windows Aero?

What Video Card are you using.. as for 1 painting of desktop icons move all of the desktop icons into the c:\users\default user\desktop and delete the others.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Eric Flamm
ID: 37223815
Of course, you could just HIDE the desktop icons altogether, and use the start menu and windows explorer to access your applications. Just right-click the desktop, select View and uncheck Show Desktop icons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 37359279
After getting computer back from dealer, it is still repainting the icons so the problem still exists
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37360123
after rereading - i did not see any result of soluto - which i mentioned for checking startup times
here some other ideas :  http://www.computingunleashed.com/speed-up-windows-7-ultimate-guide-to.html
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37360479
you must have a very slow system.. what is your windows experience index..
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 37360801
ve3ofa,,,  where is that info ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 37360832
It is showing  5.9
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37362583
what about soluto?  did you use it?  and results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 37362631
nobus,, I am not sure about letting others control my computer so no I have not yet.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37363110
other scontrol your pc?   where did you get that idea ?  it only lists how much time each service, or app takes...
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 37363130
I watched the video and it talked about fixing computers of friends or relatives without being there so  2+2 = 22 I guess.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37363649
that is one possible way -  i tried it on mine - no problems though
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 37383014
Making some changes has decreased the bootup time and the speed by which the icons repaint. It seems that if I do have MSE installed, the icons paint considerably faster but still I do not have a solution.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37383330
The weird thing is that I never notice the 4 screen repaints which led me to believe that something is slowing down your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 37413969
nobus,  got computer back from dealer who did a repair install of Windows 7 Pro 64 bit and the computer is almost back to normal regarding repainting of desktop icons.  Still looking for quicker total startup.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37414016
soluto -  as said
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37414022
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 37434702
I still am seeing repainting of icons that causes my startup time to be increased by more than 30 seconds so I am wondering what items MUST be in the startup of Windows 7 Pro 64 bit or can I remove them all and see what happens?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 37435983
did you try soluto yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 37436508
I tried it but I do not see how I can get help as to why my icons repaint.  All it says was boot time as X minutes/seconds and there was about 4 seconds of no brainer and  23 of Potential and a whole lot that could not be fixed ??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davidlevans13
ID: 37436594
You could just try leaving it on all the time if the boot time is too long.

If you are saying your boot time is 35 seconds...  even a minute is pretty good.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37436685
on my pc it listed how long each service and application took to load
if it does not do that, you OS is corrupted
i would run a repair, or fresh install
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 37437062
nobus, it did do that and I see that MSE is a real drag on the system, but I removed some things from loading and now my icons do NOT repaint so although it is taking me 1:35 to boot, 35 of that is MSE.   I will restart again and then award ex-exc points if it is consistent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 37437105
Well once again the icons are repainting and MSE is taking about 11 more seconds??
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37437423
yes, i noticed if you make changes it takes sme reoots to settle; also othe rchanges (updates) can influence it
0
 

Author Comment

by:4ubest
ID: 37456602
nobus, it seems to have settled down to including repainting the icons a second time to 1:15 sec.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37459593
ah ok, good it was confirmed
0