[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hard Disk in Web Servers

Posted on 2011-10-18
11
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am planning to buy DELL web server, If I want to have 40-50 Terra bytes of storage, how can I get that into single web server computer?
0
Comment
Question by:Mohamed Abowarda
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Getsum_Bloodlust earned 144 total points
ID: 36990210
I could be wrong but i feel you would need to have a separate storage mechanism like NAS or SAN.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 288 total points
ID: 36991198
Couple of MD1000s daisy-chained off a high end PERC controller would suit the bill, that would give 45 DAS attached disk bays. Might be something newer now since MD1000 is 3Gb SAS and we're using 6Gb SAS nowadays.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:charlestasse
charlestasse earned 144 total points
ID: 36993270
you won't get this much storage internally
You really need to be looking at a SAN when your dealing with this much data
Dell Compellent could be a very good option
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 36993308
What is the best way to split the partitions? Do I need to have the whole diskspace in one partition if I am running cPanel on Linux?

I want to be able to use all the available disk space with the cPanel accounts.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 288 total points
ID: 36993902
MD1200 is the 6Gb replacement for the MD1000 - http://www.dell.com/us/business/p/powervault-md1200/pd

Up to 8 of them on a PERC H800, you really don't need to buy a SAN; DAS is much cheaper if you don't need shared storage, hardware snapshots etc.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 36994560
If I am starting a new web hosting business, what I need to buy? How much TB to start?

I don't prefer to spend alot of money in the beginning.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 284 total points
ID: 37015616
How many customers do you have lined up?

How much space are you going to give each customer as a starting point?

A couple of TB's should be fine to start with.

But you also need to start thinking about backups.

If you are starting a new web hosting service and you believe you need 40-50 TB of disk, you will also more than likely need more than one server.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 37015623
@giltjr: What should I buy to have couple of TB and be able to extend them on the same server?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 140 total points
ID: 37015847
Run solaris on it.  I know of sites that put well over 250TB worth of disks on such systems.  You'll need 2 HBAs, and external JBOD, and let Solaris zfs configure RAIDZ2 volumes (which is an improvement over RAID6).   Make sure the enclosures are SAS-2 so you have sufficient bandwidth to avoid bus saturation.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 284 total points
ID: 37023821
The OS and how much disk space it can handle is not really the issue, IMHO.  Just about any OS today can handle TB's upon TB's of disk space.  You need to choose a OS you are comfortable with, but I would stick with a *nix based/type of OS.  They are typically better performing than Windows and (again IMHO) there are alot more people out ther that run high performing web servers on *nix (AIX, Solaris, HP-UX, and Linux) than there are running them on Windows.

The issue I was raising about multiple servers is that unless you get a very high performance (read expensive) server a single server may have issue handing the number of web sites you might get.

Typically when you are running a web hosting company you have many, many, many small sites.  So you may have thousands, or tens of thousands, of sites with less than 10MB of content.  

You need to start looking at a decent SAN that can scale to the size you think you need.  There are many decisions here.

The connection to the SAN.  Fiber Channel vs. iSCSI.  Fiber Channel is typically more expensive, but faster and more reliable.  iSCSI is much less expensive because it uses standard Ethernet.  However to get the best performance from iSCSI you should definitely have the iSCSI traffic on separate NIC's from the "normal LAN" traffic and the iSCSI server should have 10Gbs NIC's.  

Then there is the internal disks on the SAN.  SCSI, Serial attached SCSI, and SATA.  SATA is the least expensive, but typically is the slowest.

Personally for web severing (assuming you are not going to allow heavy duty application servers that use big hight transaction databases) I would start off with two servers that are setup in a cluster to back either up and iSCSI SAN with SATA drives.  This is probably the least expensive setup that would allow you to grow.

0