[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Netgear NAS Box drive inaccessible

Posted on 2011-10-18
10
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Netgear SC101 (not SC101T) in front of me here which has VERY business-critical data on it but which cannot be accessed. I have installed the latest SCM software (v. 3.0.6)  as per the Netgear website, have installed it and can see reference to the drive (by it's specific user-created name) through the software. The problem is, however, that the drive is showing as size: 0.0 (GB) and % size: 0.0 when trying to access and I am unable to manage the drive. When I pull the drive out and plug it via PATA connections directly into another known-working machine, the drive is detected but I'm told that the drive needs to be initialised first. I'm reluctant to call this one as it sounds like the drive is toast... would you agree?

Two of the five HDDs on their Server recently died and we can only put it down to a possible power surge at the time - looks possible that this may have been the case here too.

. My experience with NAS devices is limited, so please excuse any silly questions asked by me on this matter.

As a side question, do you think NAS boxes are worth it if connected to a server which is always on? I would think that they wouldn't be, but am happy to be enlightened by wiser men than I.
0
Comment
Question by:Servant-Leggie
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Aegil
Aegil earned 1000 total points
ID: 36990464
I would try having the hard drive connected and run a linux live cd such as the following:

When its booted you can try mounting the hard drive and seeing what data you can recover if any.

http://www.sysresccd.org/Main_Page
Once booted try the following to mount it.

http://www.junauza.com/2010/07/hard-drive-data-recovery-tools.html

With regards to having a separate NAS box I personally think they are beneficial and means that you can access your data in the case of the server being down, especially in a corporate environment with decent backups as you can store frequently accessed files on them and offload a fair amount of the load directly onto the nas box. And there also a good place to backup to from your server.

As with all networks you should have a backup though of any important data.


Also, if you believe it is a surge that caused problems with your hardware, do you not have any form of surge protection on your server or NAS equipment? I think it would be worth investing in this to prevent any future problems
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CharlWiehahn
ID: 36996594
Hi Servant-Leggie,

If you had a power surge and believe the hard drive has been damaged as a result, I would suggest that you purchase the exact same make and model hard drive and swop the pcboards around.

Also, if you had the drives in a server its most likely that they were in some kind of stripped raid configuration. This meens that you cannot just slave the hard drive off in another pc as the drives only work correctly when they run together in the same system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 36997390
Aeqil, I loaded up a bootable version of Knoppix, but the drive didn't appear (at least, it didn't appear on the desktop where the others did, even after waiting a few minutes (just to be super patient)).

The Server has a APC UPS with surge protection connected to it. The problem is that no-one was in the office at the time that we believe a storm went through, so there's no-one who can say for sure that things stopped working from that point (or soon after). The boot drive failure has caused a few issues, most/ all resolved, but the other drive was part of a RAID 1 array. Its mirrored drive seems to have been affected somewhat also, so there is some critical information which appears not to be accessible.

The backups were to the NAS box which wasn't surge protected. Looks like a lesson hard learned!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 37004053
CharlWiehahn, the HDD is quite old but I looked through or stores of very old HDDs and found a few SATA equivalents of the same drive, same size and same series. I know this isn't ideal, but I tried... and no result. Would I be right in thinking that even though the drive was the same make, size and series, but a SATA rather than a PATA, that it could have worked? I was hoping in that case that the interface was the only thing different... please confirm/ deny.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CharlWiehahn
ID: 37004958
Hi Servant-Leggie,

Unfortunately it needs to be like for like. Whats the hard drive make and model you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 37005212
Yeah, feared that was probably the case, but tried the board-swap only because they were so close... and because it was the last option before sending to a data recovery agent, which I'm not sure they would have gone for.

The drive is a Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320 GB PATA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 37005214
... or also known as the ST3320620A...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CharlWiehahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 37007202
Hi Servant-Leggie,

I am sorry to say that it looks like the data recovery agent will be your better option. Interestingly I found the following link that informs of the exact problem you are experiecing with regards to this drive. Apparently is a common problem with them. Paragraph 3 in particular caught my eye.

http://datacent.com/datarecovery/hdd/seagate/ST3320620A
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Servant-Leggie
Servant-Leggie earned 0 total points
ID: 37020335
Hi CharlWiehahn, thanks for that information. Now that you mention it, I was aware that the 7200.10 were pretty dodgy, but I wasn't sure why. Because the customer neither has a lot of money to spend, nor the time to wait for a more modest data recovery time frame, they have opted to grab a backup which they recently came across which brings them up to a month ago and then rebuild the rest of the data.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Servant-Leggie
ID: 37049263
Thanks CharlWiehahn & Aeqil for your assistance!
0