?
Solved

Sysvol and Netlogon not shared

Posted on 2011-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

We are experiencing a problem with a clients site where the Sysvol and netlogon folders are not shared on the domain controllers.

We are getting a bunch of FRS errors in the event log:
Event ID: 13555
Event ID: 13506
Event ID: 13568
dcdiag gives the expected results, errors with replication and the missing shares.

repadmin came back with no errors

There is also a new error in the ADDS - Event id 1126
It is regarding Active Directory Domain Services unable to establish a connection to the global catalog.

Any ideas guys?  We have looked through numerous kb's but most seem to be around server 2000-03.

thansk

 
0
Comment
Question by:question01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:-tjs
-tjs earned 400 total points
ID: 36990664
First, from the domain controller itself (the one that appears to not be sharing sysvol and netlogon), type "net view \\127.0.0.1" at a command prompt and see what's listed.  If netlogon and sysvol are listed here, it could be the firewall or a bad network setting blocking computers from seeing the shares.

If they aren't listed, check to make sure "File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks" is enabled on the network connection properties of the connection in use on the domain controller.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1600 total points
ID: 36990786
For FRS replication issues, I would suggest to read article from MS at
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727056.aspx

to fix it up. And to rebuild SYSVOL and NETLOGON shares on those DCs where they are missing, I would suggest to follow this article on MS site at
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315457

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:question01
ID: 36997728
Thanks for the information Krzysztof, that is the area's we were looking at.  In the end, we have been in discussions and decided to do a complete rebuild, making use of the time to upgrade hardware etc.
Cheers.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36998048
You're welcome :)

Wish you luck!

Krzysztof
0