Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to fix a Print Spooler Error

Posted on 2011-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I can't figure out how to fix the print spooler error. The two printers that were connected to the computer wirelessly don't show up anymore. I went into Administrative tools in the control panel, and into services. I opened the print spooler, and it is set to automatic, but the service status says stopped. I try hitting start, but I get an error. "Error 1068: The dependency service or group failed to start." How do I fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:mattbiel
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 36990606
the dependencies c an be checked under dependency TAB. make sure thaey are running.
TRY
The below key is for 32bit OS. follow X64 for 64bit OS.
delete all keys under except windows default printers
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Windows NT x86\Drivers
delete all keys under
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Windows NT x86\Drivers\Version-3
delete all under except winprint
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Environments\Windows NT x86\Print Processors
delete all under except Local/microsoft/standard/usb/wsd
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Print\Monitors

restart machine & try starting the spooler. & reinstall printers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harrynsw
ID: 36990633
Resolution

To resolve the problem, fix the dependency information for the Spooler service.

Click Start, Run and type the following:
CMD /K SC CONFIG SPOOLER DEPEND= RPCSS

Alternately, to accomplish this using Registry Editor:

Click Start, Run and type Regedit.exe
Navigate to the following branch

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \ SYSTEM \ CurrentControlSet \ Services \ Spooler

In the right-pane, double-click the DependOnService value
Delete the existing data, and then type RPCSS

Close Regedit.exe
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 36991562
Most spooler problems are caused by defective drivers. Try removing the printers and reinstalling them.

To remove the printers, go to Printers & Faxes. First delete the printers. Then, from the File menu, select Server Properties. Click the Drivers tab and remove the drivers from the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattbiel
ID: 37035812
harrysnw: I tried both methods, neither worked unfortunetly.
hdhondt: The printers don't even show up in the first place when I go to Printers & Faxes, so there's no way of deleting them.
Shahzamm:I don't exactly know how to do what you're saying, and I don't want to mess more things up than are already messed up. could you please give me a more user-friendly step by step way of going about that? Sorry for the trouble.

If anyone has any other alternative methods, I will totally appreciate it.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzamm earned 2000 total points
ID: 37037241
under services you can check dependencies for each service
the keys are from registry.
0