?
Solved

How can I remove black burn marks from a frying pan?

Posted on 2011-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I cooked some breaded Shrimp on a frying pan tonight.

I sprayed Canola oil onto the frying pan before puttting the breaded Shrimp into the frying pan.

While I was able to clean away most of the burnt Shrimp, there is still a black mark on the frying pan that won't come off no matter how much liquid soap and no matter what kind of sponge I use.

What else can I do to remove this burn mark from my frying pan?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36990720
What is the frying pan made of?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36990738
Stainless steel.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vop earned 668 total points
ID: 36991384
Use oven cleaner - bascially concentrated caustic soda - should work. Protect the surfaces around the pan with newspaper before spraying the cleaner.  Leave for around 20-30mins and rinse off. Repeat if necessary.



0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 668 total points
ID: 36992835
That Mr Clean Magic Eraser thing works wonders as well. Might want to try that too.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 664 total points
ID: 36996747
Lemon juice is good at getting stains from metal cooking pans. Diluted with some water and heated then left for a couple of hours.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36997602
Removed the stains by using powdered cleanser and a metal sponge.
0