?
Solved

Secure Movie on DVD for restricted usage

Posted on 2011-10-18
10
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Does anyone know of any software that can be used to secure access to a movie on a DVD.
We wish to provide training videos to select users via DVD. They should be any to play the movies on either PC, Mac or on the DVD player. These DVD will be for restrictive use.
If possible we would like to add a unquie code to each DVD so that we can tell who the owner / recipient of the DVD was in case a copy is found.

Is it possible to create such a DVD or something similiar?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vifmadmin1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36992583
Encrypt it with WinZip and add a password - however, once it's unzipped, it's unprotected.  You can author the DVDs with unique serial numbers in the menu.

The more costly way is to use DRM.  Windows Media Player supports this.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 225 total points
ID: 36996533
How are you creating the DVD in the first place eg what authoring application?
I'm assuming you have a menu system? That is where you can set security.
DVD Lab has a tool to set a passcode before you get to the menu. It displays a number pad to enter a code. This isn't exactly tamper proof however.
http://www.mediachance.com/dvdlab/
I really like this software as it is easier to use than many other menu creators, and the help is actually useful. For anything I wanted to do with the menu, it only took a couple minutes of searching the help to get the answers. I highly recommend it.

Failing that you can do some menu trickery. You load the first menu page that says something like "Enter Passcode". You then have five invisible buttons (or whatever number you want the passcode length to be). One of the buttons would have a link to an identical menu except for the invisible button links. Lets say the first number in the code is 2. If you press the 2 button on the remote, it goes to the next menu. On this one to progress to the third menu (meaning the third code number) you have to press the correct button link, say 3. Continue this until you enter the correct code and get to the main menu. Any other button will either go back to the first menu screen, or display an error saying incorrect code. Obviously this can be cracked by simple trial and error, but is an option.

As you want it run on PC, you can force the user to open a web link when the DVD is first played. You can then have the website generate the unique codes. Once it confirms the correct code, it can continue on its merry way. Biggest issue here is the code will need to be entered everytime if not using a PC, and the DVD player will need to be connected to the internet.

Failing the above you would need to get some kind of unique password generator and enter it on the DVD. This will be costly, like Collandor suggested with the DRM option.
Essentially it boils down to how anal you want to get with the security.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 150 total points
ID: 36998985
"Does anyone know of any software that can be used to secure access to a movie on a DVD?"

Yes, pack it deeply into some kind of "runtime" program so that it becomes part of that package and makes it very difficult or impossible to extract the content, and which also runs internally using only its own resources and few other applications from the host computer as possible, and which renders the video without first having to extract content to a temporary location.

Have a look at this retail application:
http://www.htmlexe.com/index.php

Specific "security" and "protection" links:

http://www.htmlexe.com/help/htmlviewerpub.htm
http://www.htmlexe.com/help/runtimemodules.htm

http://www.htmlexe.com/help/security.htm
http://www.htmlexe.com/protect_ebooks.php
http://www.htmlexe.com/trial_ebooks.php
http://www.htmlexe.com/publish-website-cd.php
http://www.htmlexe.com/help/portablepub.htm#LockPub
http://www.htmlexe.com/help/makekeys.htm#HDLock
http://www.htmlexe.com/help/samplescript2.htm
http://www.htmlexe.com/help/paypalkeygen.htm
http://www.htmlexe.com/help/outputfilename.htm#Cleanup

All relevant "help" topics:

http://www.htmlexe.com/help/
(look under "security and trial options")

http://www.htmlexe.com/help/faq.htm

About using "multimedia" in what is really a compiled "web":

(expand "HTML, JavaScript, Plug-ins extensions" section in "help" - http://www.htmlexe.com/help/)

http://www.htmlexe.com/help/mediafiles.htm
http://www.htmlexe.com/help/faq-flashnotworking.htm

Another possible choice of application:
http://www.indigorose.com/products/autoplay-media-studio/

Look under "embedded multimedia objects" here:
http://www.indigorose.com/products/autoplay-media-studio/features/visual-interface-objects/

http://www.indigorose.com/products/autoplay-media-studio/features/multimedia-formats/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 37003317
BillDL, does that software run in a DVD player? Looks like only a computer will be able to run it.
Looks like a good option for computer based stuff though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vifmadmin1
ID: 37003841
Thank you for all this valuable information.
I need to be able to run the movie on both DVD  player (not a computer) as well as on a computer.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37003880
I don't know of any dvds that have copy protection on standalone dvd players - if you have the physical dvd, it is assumed that you own it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 37004351
Needing it to play on DVD players means you need to have the security built into the menu system. I don't know of any other method.
Are you more worried about people copying the DVD; or accessing the content if they find/steal a disc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vifmadmin1
ID: 37015370
Concerned about non authorised people accessing the infomation and people authorised to us it giving it to others.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vifmadmin1
ID: 37015382
The information provided will allow me to achieve most of what I am aiming for within my budget.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37016421
Thank you vifmadmin1.  No, sadly the utilities I suggested are designed for use on a computer rather than a domestic DVD Player.  I misunderstood your needs.
0