[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SSL error

Posted on 2011-10-18
9
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Expert,

I have exchange svr 2010 and installed OFFICIAL SSL certificate. Everything(autodiscovery/OOF/free busy) is working fine except when user use Otlook from outside office, they get SSL certificate about autodiscover.domain.com .
Could you advise what I should focus to fix ?
0
Comment
Question by:bominthu
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 36990833
Your cert should be UCC certificate that includes at minimum:-

webmail.domain.com
autodiscover.domain.com
(If you use a different name for webmail internally) webmailinternalurl.domain.com
servername.domain.com (a preference)

This will cure all known cert errors, in my experience
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36990837
Sorry your question is not clear. What error do they get when trying to access OWA from external?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 36990888
Certicate warning when use ms outlook 2007 fromoutside office

Rgds
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36990896
Does it state that there is a mismatch?

Try the following:
1. Ensure that you have assigned the correct services to your UCC SSL Certificate.
2. Also ensure that your external url: autodiscover.domain.com is included in the certificate
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 36990920
My ssl cert is webmail.domain.com
autodiscover.domain.com is not included
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36990940
You would need to purchase a UCC SSL Certificate and include the webmail.domain.com, autodiscover.domain.com and CASServerName.domain.com for this to work properly.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36990949
Exactly what I said in the first post.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36990987
Yip just as you said, I just want him to include the CASServername as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bominthu
ID: 37004231
This is exactly what happened to me http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/01/05/troubleshooting-certificate-mismatch-warnings-in-outlook-2007-clients-on-small-business-server-2008.aspx .

But when I added SRV record as mentioned in that link, it doesn't make different.
His instruction is wrong ?
I'm just investigating further if I really need to buy UCC certificate or not.

Regard,
BMT
0