?
Solved

SQL Server Service Account

Posted on 2011-10-18
6
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

Is there a way to find out what the SQL Server server account is from running a t-sql statement without going to the registry to get it?
0
Comment
Question by:PeterErhard
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mozcullu
ID: 36990765
do you need to find the service account for SQL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterErhard
ID: 36991065
Yes and was wondering whether its possible to retrieve it from a system table or something and not have to do a registry lookup which I what I saw through a google search.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mozcullu earned 668 total points
ID: 36991388
I guess no such info is available inside SQL but there is a way to retrive this information from SQL using xp_command shell. You can see this info at  he following web:

http://www.simple-talk.com/sql/database-administration/changing-service-credentials/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:BartVx
BartVx earned 668 total points
ID: 36991752
You can also find it in the SQL Server Configuration Manager:

Program Files -> Microsoft SQL Server 2008 --> Configuration Tools --> SQL Server Configuration Manager

Then under SQL Server Services, right click the SQL Server Service and select properties.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 664 total points
ID: 37003249
You can retrieve it using Powershell and WMI, but that's at least as awkward as reading the registry really :-) .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterErhard
ID: 37051813
Thanks guys for the comments.
0