[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

EIGRP question

Posted on 2011-10-18
2
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I wanted to know if someone could explain the following question and really why the answers in GREEN are the correct answers....there are 3 correct answers for this question, but I'm a bit unclear as to why. PG-R1 question
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
adrianuta2004 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36991724
- for destination  172.16.1.0/24 you have in the routing table two routes ( with different rd  values) from here you can deduce that variance is enabled.

- routes with EX are external routes redistributerd in EIGRP ( ad 170 )
- EIGRP makes auto-summary by default, if you have this default feature enabled, for every subnet you have a null0  exit interface, but you have a null0 interface only for 10.2.0.0/16, wich means that you have configured a manually summarization ( ip summary-address ).Automatic summarization is disabled.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rochey2009
rochey2009 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36992235
without variance EIGRP will place the routes which have the best metric to reach a subnet.

In this case the subnet 172.16.1.0 has two different metrics 23072000, 20640000. Variance must be enabled for both of these routes to be installed into the routing table.

D*EX 0.0.0.0/0 is a default route has been redistributed. Routes redistributed into EIGRP are marked with EX.

10.2.0.0 is a summary, Null - this means that summarisation is in place. If auto summarisation was used this would appear as 10.0.0.0, so 10.2.0.0 is a manual summarisation.
0