[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Google question

Posted on 2011-10-18
12
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello. I have a problem when I was in google email page.

"You have been signed out of this account.

This may have happened automatically because another user signed in from the same browser. To continue using this account, you will need to sign in again. This is done to protect your account and to ensure the privacy of  your information."

But I have never got out of the google email. Does this mean my google account was hacked?
0
Comment
Question by:portal123
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 36991050
I have seen Yahoo and hotmail accounts being compromised but have not had any issue with google.
But there are chances that it can happen

If you have the suspicion that your account has been compromised, start by changing your login password.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nwgservices
ID: 36991079
Hey Portal123,

First off, change your password.
Next, when you logon to gmail, in the bottom right there is an option you can click called details :
 Details
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nwgservices
ID: 36991085
oops.. adding to my previous post :

If you click the details link, you will get a list detailing the last 10 IP addresses, their method of accessing Gmail and the date and time.
This should give you insight in how your account is being accessed.

Kind regards,

NWGServices
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:portal123
ID: 37005871
Hello. Thank you guys for your advices. I have checked up the last 10 IPs, but all IP are the same and those are my IP address. But if a hacker knew my IP address, are there any possibilities that the hacker can get into my account disguising my IP address?? Sincerely, portal123
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nwgservices
ID: 37022919
Hey Portal123

No, the hacker would have needed to hack your pc and proxy/vpn through your connection to do that.
Chances that some one would go through the trouble to do that or some elaborate ip-spoofing scheme are non-existent (unless you have state secrets in your gmail box and the hacker is the Chinese government.)

Change your password, scan your PC for malware (MBAM is a great scanner)

You should be safe

Kind regards,

NWGServices
0
 

Author Comment

by:portal123
ID: 37024249
Hello. I have run MBAM on my PC and The following thing has been detected.

Vendor "pum.hijack.startmenu"
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\StartMenuLogoff

What is this? Should I remove it?

Sincerely, portal123

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 300 total points
ID: 37024270
The following forum will explain your entry :
http://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?showtopic=70713 
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:keyu
keyu earned 300 total points
ID: 37024316
Regarding your registery entry:

http://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?showtopic=69664

=======================================================================

Solution Might help you:

1) Delete all your temp files and remove browser history and cookies.

2) now using forgot password option first change your password and try to login using different browser

3) Login using some another account and press logout it will remove all your gmaill session and cookies and than relogin with your credentials.

0
 

Author Comment

by:portal123
ID: 37024386
Oops. I gave miss info. Not "StartMenuLogoff" But "Start_ShowControlPanel" as follows:

Registry Data Items Infected:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\Start_ShowControlPanel (PUM.Hijack.StartMenu) -> Bad: (0) Good: (1) -> No action taken.
0
 

Author Comment

by:portal123
ID: 37024409
This is my all log as follows: Thank you, portal123

Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.51.2.1300
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: 8016

Windows 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3
Internet Explorer 8.0.6001.18702

2011/10/25 22:28:14
mbam-log-2011-10-25 (22-28-05).txt

Scan type: Full scan (C:\|)
Objects scanned: 259210
Time elapsed: 1 hour(s), 14 minute(s), 37 second(s)

Memory Processes Infected: 0
Memory Modules Infected: 0
Registry Keys Infected: 0
Registry Values Infected: 0
Registry Data Items Infected: 1
Folders Infected: 0
Files Infected: 0

Memory Processes Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Infected:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced\Start_ShowControlPanel (PUM.Hijack.StartMenu) -> Bad: (0) Good: (1) -> No action taken.

Folders Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Files Infected:
(No malicious items detected)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nwgservices earned 1400 total points
ID: 37024422
Hi Portal,

As explained here , these are Potentially Unwanted Changes.
This means that it is not Spyware that is causing these changes, but perhaps you do not want these changes.
I would say, ignore that since its not malicious.

Kind regards,

NWGServices
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nwgservices
ID: 37044282
Hi Portal,

Would it be extremely forward of me to ask you to close the question and award the points ?
My expert account is about to expire and i could use some points :)

Thanks in advance.
0