?
Solved

Cannot Open Filemaker File

Posted on 2011-10-18
4
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to help someone with their filemaker pro file.  It came as an old USR package.  Last week I was able to open this and at least view the data.  However, now when I open the file, I get an error message followed by nothing.  The error message I get says:

    "The translator for this filetype cannot be found or initialized"

   There were issues with this database but a translator wasn't one of them.  I really need to get this data in order to extract it into another type database.    I also need screen shots of the layout.  Does anyone know how I can get a translator to access this file?
err-message-18-oct-11.png
0
Comment
Question by:tmonteit
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rjplus
ID: 36991400
In the absence of any other ideas -you could try this?  I know it has worked at least once! - "Open it on another machine!"

First step - cross your fingers for luck.

Second step - copy the "damaged" original file to another machine and open it with FileMaker.  It might just work there without any error message.  

Third step - copy it back to the original machine. Delete the damaged original file and use the replacement one.  

With a bit of luck the new file will now open up without any error message.

Fingers still crossed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ThomDroz
ID: 36992102
tmonteit

USR is a runtime from filemaker.  When you say you "opened" it did you open it as a runtime or did you use a filemaker program to open it?  If you do not have Filemaker you could download a free 30 day trial version and try to open the file that way.  
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Loving earned 2000 total points
ID: 36993396
Try changing the file extension to .fp7, assuming that this is a FileMaker 7 or later Runtime. If it's FileMaker 5 or 6 based use .fp5. Double-clicking should then allow it to open in FileMaker directly.

You can also try performing a Recover (File menu) on the file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tmonteit
ID: 36993661
The 'FP7--> Recover"  Route worked.   Thanks!
0