?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Server Databases

Posted on 2011-10-18
5
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am looking into setting up an Exchange 2010 server for testing in my production environment. Is it possible to configure the Exchange such that it has its own database and does not replicate the users in that database to the production environment?

The idea behind this is that test users should not be seen in the Global Catalog by production users. I know there is an option to hide the user but unfortunately my customer has told me that this is not an option.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Marius Gunnerud
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36990908
The normal setup should work fine, you just don't setup any legacy exchange. Then all should work fine without interruption.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36990916
If you install exchange 2010 into your production environment the. It remains seperate till you move a mailbox to it. You can't really seperate address lists (yet this is coming in sp2) if you want to teat exchange 2010 then make a seperate test lab in hyper-v or vmware using your ad as a copy.

0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Marius Gunnerud
ID: 36990977
Thanks for your replies. Unfortunately seperating the test and production environments is not an option :(

I am thinking along the lines of creating a child domain.  Would mailboxes created in the exchange (not moved) and the address lists remain seperate in this situation?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Radweld earned 1000 total points
ID: 36991463
A seperate domain will allow you to mailtain seperate accounts and a seperate GAL for the test environment.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Marius Gunnerud
ID: 36991601
When you say seperate domain, do you mean a completely seperate domain (as in domain x and domain y) or does this also pertain to a child domain?
0