?
Solved

SharePoint Site Creation Best Practices

Posted on 2011-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi
We are in the process of deploying SharePoint. Can someone at EE help us with the guiding us in the right direction. One of the questions we have is what are the best practices for setting sharepoint sites Should we create a site for each area eg Finace, Corporate, Admin, HR, Operations or should we have everything in one. I mean when is OK to create separate site and when it is not

PS: We are using SharePoint Standard 2010 (NOT SPF)

Thanks

Kashif



0
Comment
Question by:saleemz
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36991341
Hello,

this is not something that can be answered in a three-liner comment.

How you structure your SharePoint farm is entirely related to how you business works and how your company collaborates. I assume that the project is about an intranet site, correct?

From my own experience, a SharePoint site structure that mirrors the Org Chart of the company may work for a little while, but then it won't be sufficient when the business evolves and the company structure changes. We are currently in the process of re-organising our SharePoint intranet site to cater for how people work and what they need to know to do their job, as opposed to in which department people work.

The TechNet libraries have some good tools and planning aids to help you come to terms with structuring your farm, site collections and sites. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc789336.aspx

But you will need to do the analysis work yourself. Nobody here will be able to tell you what the best structure is for your company.

You need to tackle this from the other end of the scale: What purpose does the site collection/site serve? What content is being published? Who is the audience? Who needs to contribute and edit content? Who only reads content? Do you want to use SharePoint to automate paper-based processes and transfer them on-line? Do you want to use MySites? Do you want a document management system?

So, first try to figure out what the business needs are. Then it will be easier to come up with a structure that supports those needs.

This analysis will probably take more than a couple of days. Think weeks or months, rather. Meet with the business. Find out what they expect from an intranet. Will it be used as a read-only kiosk-style collection of static information? Or will it be a collaborative area, where everybody contributes in some way or another?

Who will contribute content? To which sections? Who governs what gets published? Who will be the owner of specific content?

Unless you know the answers to questions like these, you should not even start thinking about a site structure.

cheers, teylyn


0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 36992418
There is no best practice, it all depends :)  

It all depends on your requirements.  TechNet has some great resorces, as Teylyn noted.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jessc7
ID: 36996542
Some considerations...

The Content Query Web Part can only query within a site collection. So for example, if you want to be able to roll-up information across departments using the CQWP, you should make them sites in the same site collection.

Site Collections have their own security groups, and don't share those SharePoint groups with other site collections. So if you generally need to isolate security, using separate site collections is the way to go. If you need to share the security groups, you may consider sites within the same site collection.

Sites share the same content database as the site collection they are located in. So if you need different SLA's, you may want to consider different content databases - meaning different site collections.

There are other considerations, but those are a few to get you thinking...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:saleemz
ID: 37011084
Hi Thanks for the comments Much appreciated I found this related article which is very useful http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262410(printer).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:saleemz
ID: 37011087
Hi All
I found this article useful related to this question.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262410(printer).aspx

Kashif
0