[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Restore 2005 backup to 2008 database

Posted on 2011-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I was under the impression you could do this however when I try when I select the backup file as the source I get an error dialog saying

"Specified cast is invalid. (SQLManagerUI)"

Am I missing something?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Philip Pinnell
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sachinpatil10d earned 1000 total points
ID: 36991186
Try running the below code

RESTORE DATABASE [DBName] FROM  DISK = N'D:\backFileName.bak' 
WITH  FILE = 1,  MOVE N'DBName' TO N'C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\DATA\DBName_11.mdf',  
MOVE N'DBName_log' TO N'C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL10.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\DATA\DBName_11.ldf',  
PASSWORD = 'password'
GO

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 36991577
Got an error with that too but tried another backup which worked so I may have a corruption
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 1000 total points
ID: 36998718
it is the issue with the management studion , just save your resture script as script.sql

sqlcmd -E -S .\SQLEXPRESS -i script.sql -o logreport.log
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 36999359
Another backup worked ok so I guess it must have been some sort of corruption
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 36999560
please checck the database using the query

restore verifyonly from disk='c:\***********path of the backup file'

RESTORE  filelistonly
from disk = 'C:\Krishna\Krishnafile pathn.bak'


0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 37029879
Thanks for all help
0