Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010

Posted on 2011-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,
we want to buy and install Sharepoint 2010 in our office.
can you help me out with the licensing ?
How much does it costs to buy the enterprise version ?
5 cals included ?
Can I virtulize the server too ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NormanMaina earned 1500 total points
ID: 36991622
Indicative Sharepoint 2010 license costs:
License                                                                    Price
SharePoint 2010 Server                                          ~£3100
SharePoint 2010 Standard CAL                          ~£60
SharePoint 2010 Enterprise CAL*                          ~£53
SharePoint 2010 Internet Sites Standard          ~£7,500
SharePoint 2010 Internet Sites Enterprise          ~£27,000
FAST Search Server       ~£14,000
* Note the enterprise CAL is additive i.e. this requires each user to also have a standard CAL

Details here:
http://www.sharepointconfig.com/2010/05/indicative-sharepoint-2010-licencing-costs/

Sharepoint Licencinf FAQ
http://sharepoint.microsoft.com/en-us/buy/pages/licensing-details.aspx

SharePOint License calculator:
http://community.bamboosolutions.com/login.aspx?ReturnUrl=%2fblogs%2fsharepoint-price-calculator%2fdefault.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 36992281
For what is this ?
What kind of license is this ?

SharePoint 2010 Internet Sites Standard          ~£7,500
SharePoint 2010 Internet Sites Enterprise          ~£27,000
FAST Search Server       ~£14,000

You know, we need a server license for just 5 people.
We want to create some sites maybe, create a new fileserver and a document library.
And maybe later an Intranet
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 36992394
i suggest working with a vendor, like CDW or Dell.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 37068878
Thanks
0