?
Solved

recover PC disk overwritten with Mac

Posted on 2011-10-19
10
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi guys,

I had a Windows OS disk (about 100 GB of data), and accidentally overwritten that with MacOS installer partition (about 6 gb).

I understand some of the files will no longer be able to recover, by does anyone know any good tool to recover the Windows files from the underlying partition?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:danindub
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 36991572
Download UBCD4Win, there are quite a few tools available for Data Recovery on there
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1200 total points
ID: 36991655
Connect the disk as a 2nd disk to another PC, then scan it using Getdataback. If it can see the files you need, then register the tool so you can copy those files from that disk to some other location:

http://runtime.org
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vop
ID: 36991674
Recuva may well work in deep scan mode. Make sure you send the recovered files to another disk so the original data on the disk are not erased. Filenames may not be recoverable, since deep scan looks for recognised data signatures and tries to reconstruct the files that way. Deep scan could take quite a long time.

www.piriform.com/recuva

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:peter197911
ID: 36991694
No freeware but best tool in recovery that i used.
http://www.krollontrack.com/data-recovery/recovery-software/
Easy recovery pro.

Maybe you can afford it to buy it (if it's important data) or ......
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 36991793
My vote's with GetDataBack, but you'll probably have to leave it running overnight to complete the scan.  Has worked better for me than Recuva.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 36991827
Used both GetDataBack is better in recovery, Recuva is more Simpler in ease of use.
Both are available on UBCD4WIN
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36998262
pick your choice, free- commercial
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm      pc Inspector -FREE -
      http://www.piriform.com/recuva/download/standard            FREE  -  Recuva
http://www.stellarinfo.com/                              Stellar
http://www.runtime.org/                              GetDataBack
http://www.ontrack.com/                              Ontrack
http://www.recovermyfiles.com/                              RecoverMyFiles
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 800 total points
ID: 36998544
I also stay for GetDataBack. The most productive recovery tool I ever used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danindub
ID: 36998584
Hi guys,

Thanks for all replies. Giving GetDataBack a try.

Yesterday tried EASEUS Recovery Wizard, which looked good, it found all the folders and files we were interested in, but after recovery none of them were usable.

Should have results from GDB in some 2 hours
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:danindub
ID: 36998954
GDB did the trick, quality of recovered data is way above EASEUS and Rescuva.

Thanks for your help.
0