?
Solved

SCCM for SCOM Agent deployment

Posted on 2011-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
2,132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi Experts,

As I am new for installation of SCOM agent with SCCM,I would like to know,Is it possible to install  CU 5+SCOM agent with SCCM at the same time iin same program...?

CU5=Cumulative udpate  from Microsoft that should be installed before SCOM Agent gets deployed.

Any inputs are appreciated.

Many thanks,
Ameen.
0
Comment
Question by:ameenfusion
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 36998752
You can use "run another program first" in SCCM program for scom.

But many people think that task sequences are better

This should do

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Systems_Management_Server/Q_23930807.html

if you need more details, then let me know.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Abduljalil Abou Alzahab earned 2000 total points
ID: 37014986
I found the following posts during my research, you can check... It my help you:
Cumulative update 5 and SCOM R2 Agents deployment with SCCM
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/operationsmanagerdeployment/thread/72434a2d-67b9-403a-b82e-d9d5b152b668

http://www.systemcentercentral.com/Forums/tabid/60/indexId/73858/Default.aspx?tag=#vindex82684
0