[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I Create an Application to Access Excel Sheet.

Posted on 2011-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello EEs,

At first I am not an application developer, but I need an advice so I can share you expert advice with my developer or if it is not bit difficult to create...I can also try myself....

I have one database file in Excel Format which I need to share for x no of users with security.... meaning I need such a windows based application in LAN which required user can login & open that file with User Name & Password,

Alos we need to keep record when the user is logging in that software to access this file & what changes he is making & when..


Application can be put on MSSQL etc...

Pls help & advice as per my requirement.

Many thanks in advanced....


0
Comment
Question by:dxbdxb2009
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:karim_hashish
ID: 36991685
Hello dxbdxb2009,

I have a very good idea for you and will not cost you money or effort. Try using WSS (Windows sharepoint services) it's free and you can share files,  manage permissions and track documents version and many other features for free, also you can put some development effort to extend its features to provide the maximum value to your audience and business.

Kindly find below some links that will give you a quick orientation about the service. it's easy to manage and doesn't require any development for deploying and configuring.

Top 10 Benefits you will get from WSS

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/sharepoint/bb684456

Determine hardware and software requirements (Windows SharePoint Services)

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc288751(office.12).aspx


one last note for software requirements you can use windows internal database which is installed by default or SQL Database, if you can guarantee that your files will not exceed 2 GB you can use the first but if it will exceed you should consider using SQL Database.

Have a nice Day.

Regards,

Karim

Solutions Expert Engineer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 36998141
thanks Karim for your prompt reply n help,

kindly share the steps to implement your idea in brief with example/links if possible...

many thanks in advanced once again.....
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
karim_hashish earned 2000 total points
ID: 36998476
Hello dxbdxb2009,

You are most welcomed, Kindly find the below link that illustrate doing the installation with screeshots.

http://jopx.blogspot.com/2006/09/installing-wss-30-beta2-tr-slipstream.html

have a nice day

Best Regards,

Karim
0
 

Author Comment

by:dxbdxb2009
ID: 37016875
thanks Karim for your useful link n sorry for delayed reply,

I have just installed WSS & trying to configure WSS as per my requirement,

would be great if you could share me any useful links with screen shot to configure WSS with Windows Server  2008?

many thanks in advance...

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 37265854
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0