?
Solved

MS Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2011-10-19
26
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dear expert,

I am using MS Exchange 2003 since last 4 years and now the database size has been exceeded to 30 GB however the partition I do have in the server do not have sufficient space to move it into another drive. I have defragment using ESEUTIL this STM database "privs1.stm" file many times and in routine use to delete log file to make some space so that system should at least operational.

In the Mailboxes there are only 60 user accounts whose data is not more 1GB at maximum but don't know where this database space is going.

Kindly suggest me to get space and shrink the STM file which should not take this much of space.

Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:ghazani7
  • 13
  • 12
26 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36991949
Please have a read of the following article which discusses offline defragmentation:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2730-Exchange-Offline-Defrag.html

If you have not lowered / reduced the default database / mailbox retention then running eseutil /d will only recover what space is identified in event id 1221, which may not be much!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 36992262
Exchange Dtabase once grown will not shrink automatically. As alanhardisty suggested, you need to try offline defragmentation.

Another workaround is
* Create a fresh database on a different drive
* Move all users to this db
* Dismount the orginal DB
* Rename the edb and stm files
* mount the DB
* You will receive a warning which says that a fresh db is getting created
* Move users back and delete the temporary DB which you created.

Good luck
Shaba
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghazani7
ID: 36992598
Dear event ID 1221 shows only 2 MB space and i have perform offline defragment process as well. The EDB file is only of 1.2GB however the STM of same "priv1" database is of 28GB.

Kindly suggest further.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36992650
Okay - so with only 2MB of White Space in the database an offline defrag is a waste of time.

Please reduce the retention periods to 0 for mailbox and mailstore and then wait for 24 hours, then check event ID 1221 again:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/mf022.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghazani7
ID: 36992817
Dear the retention period is already set for 7 days and in case of 0 I believe users may face issues in downloading the email into outlook. Kindly suggest some other if possible.
Just want to get rid of this streaming database file space.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36993597
Retention is about how long the emails are retained in the Exchange database after being deleted.  It has nothing to do with downloading to Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghazani7
ID: 36997928
ok alanhardisty, I have make the changes of Deletion settings 0 for both deleted items and deleted mailboxes. Now give you the update after 24 hours
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 36998172
No problems.  The online maintenance usually runs at about 5:00am - so after this has run, it should report more White Space available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghazani7
ID: 37006095
alanhardisty: The event log 1221 still shows same 2MB of free space.
Kindly suggest some other solution as this issue took a long time and we need a solution ASAP.

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37006323
If you are showing no more than 2Mb - then people need to start deleting / archiving, otherwise you need to upgrade to Exchange 2010 (or Exchange 2007 / Exchange 2003 Enterprise).

Those are your only options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghazani7
ID: 37029698
alanhardisty: I have deleted users mail box from the exchange system manager and create it again for the same purpose but still no change in 2MB free space.
Shall I again use offline deframent process?

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37029723
If event ID 1221 is only showing 2mb of free space,mrunning the defrag will only get you 2mb back, which for the time it will take you, is a very poor return for your time.

Sounds like people need to archive / delete mail for the size to reduce dramatically.

Is retention set to 0 for mailboxes and items?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghazani7
ID: 37030332
I have deleted almost all mailboxes myself so that space should be reduced as possible as can. Secondly retention period was set to 0 for last 4 days and changed to 7 this morning.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37033182
Okay - sounds good, but if there isn't any space to reclaim, then defragging the database is a waste of time.

Sounds like people will need to archive / delete mail if you want the store size reduced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghazani7
ID: 37036137
From where to delete the mails? As I have done this practice to delete the mailbox and recreate for almost every mail boxes.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37036447
People need to delete emails from their inboxes and subfolders and then empty their deleted items.  Either that or they need to archive old messages to an archive file which will take the emails from their mailboxes and put them into a local .PST file on their computers and that will reduce the store size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghazani7
ID: 37036673
alanhardisty:We have already configured MS outlook to every individual account on their local PC and the policy is just retrieve the emails and server will delete it after receiving. Though they are already on their local PST files. What next?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghazani7
ID: 37055055
any other feedback???
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37056168
If the clients are pulling mail via POP3 from the server and then deleting the mail, you won't have anything substantial sitting on the server, so either your clients are not configured properly and are keeping mail on the server, or you have accounts sitting on the server that are still storing mail that you are not clearing out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghazani7
ID: 37061472
I am very much sure about the client side settings, please let me know from where to configure at server side for the same setting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghazani7
ID: 37075323
Waiting for the feedback on server side configuration to last above solution.

Shaba:
KINDLY EXPLAIN IN DETAIL ON FOLLOWING:

Another workaround is
* Create a fresh database on a different drive
* Move all users to this db
* Dismount the orginal DB
* Rename the edb and stm files
* mount the DB
* You will receive a warning which says that a fresh db is getting created
* Move users back and delete the temporary DB which you created
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37075341
If you have Exchange 2003 Standard - you can ignore the comments from shabarinth - it isn't possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghazani7
ID: 37075362
I am using Exchange 2003 enterprise edition.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37075452
Then you can follow his suggestions.  But if you don't have the disk space to do this - then it isn't going to help much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghazani7
ID: 37081003
In that case alan what would you finally suggest?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 37081615
To reduce the size of the .EDB / STM you will need 110% of the database size (EDB + STM) otherwise the defrag will fail.

If you have 2Mb of space in the database, then running Eseutil /d is only going to reclaim 2Mb of space, so it is pointless.

If you have set the retention to 0 for mailboxes and items and still only have 2mb of space to reclaim, then if you want to reduce the size of the database, people are going to have to delete & archive mail from their mailboxes, then wait for the items to be included in Event ID 1221 - usually overnight, then you CAN run eseutil /d and reclaim some space, but only if the free space on the server is 110% of the database size.

You can dismount the database and copy the files to a non-exchange server where you have more space available and run eseutil on there, then copy the database back and re-mount it, but you will need another server.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244525

An alternative is to defrag and point the temp files to a USB drive as a temporary measure.

eseutil /d /tx:\USBDRIVE\tempdfrg.edb

0