?
Solved

viewing email via delegates

Posted on 2011-10-19
14
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A user has been granted delegate rights via outlook 2003. They have been viewing email they shouldnt (should not have had delegate rights). On an XP machine would there be anyway to see evidence they viewed this email on their PC? If so any pointers on where?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
irweazelwallis earned 1000 total points
ID: 36991954
you might be able to see the OST - can't remember if you can look at the details for that
you should be ale to see mailbox logins in the security event log
they might have been silly to leave the outlook mailbox connection in there outlook profile
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36991989
What if its automatically mounted in their outlook, i.e. they havent had to manually add it.

And what if they dont use an OST? OST isnt mandatory is it?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36991995
And where is the security event log? Is this the OS event log?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Em Man
Em Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 36992031
You need to enabled Mailbox Logging to Maximum to have it in Event Viewer.

(assuming Exchange 2003)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 36992036
OST was just an educated guess - i have never tried that myself

it will be on one of the Domain controllers, even if they haven't had to manually add it outlook opens it then there should be a logon event
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 36992049
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36993314
>>they might have been silly to leave the outlook mailbox connection in there outlook profile


How can you check the above?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36993326
>>You need to enabled Mailbox Logging to Maximum to have it in Event Viewer.

We didnt.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 36993337
the only way you can check that it by logging onto the clients PC as them and see what is connected in outlook.

the mailbox logons it the best path to start the investigation off
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36993390
Where is the "mailbox logons path" can you detail it in outlook 2003? In laymans terms.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 36993403
sorry that wasn't very clear. The best way to start investigating this is to enable the logging in Exchange and then use that to see if they are logging onto the mailboxes
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 36993416
Ah ok - not to much use though after the event I guess.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 36993598
no there is not a lot you can do retroactively
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 36993650
Here's the detailed steps on how to get to there. (my suggestion above)

Exchange Diagnostics Logging
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Importance-Auditing-Exchange-2003-Servers.html
0