Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I save iso file on the LUN directly?

Posted on 2011-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

please help!

I need to save iso file on the LUN directly so that I can mount the iso file from VM.
But I don't know how I can do that.

from VM, I open the IE or firefox, chrome etc, and is it possible to download iso file to LUN ?

if I want to do that , what should I do ?

There are SAN and storages servers.
0
Comment
Question by:shouichi
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36992257
You need to do that via the VMware vSphere Client, and then browse the datastore, and then you can upload iso and other files to the datastore.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36992275
You cannot download files from the internet direct to the Storage LUN.

You must access the LUN from ESX server which is attached to the LUN, using VMware vSphere Client.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36992360
As mentioned above, you cannot do so; you'll have to place the ISO on the datastore. Download the ISO and place it in a file location on your workstation. Watch this video to see how to upload it to the datastore the VM is on:
http://itcookbook.net/book/uploading-iso-image-esxi-datastore

Once uploaded, create your VM and use the ISO to install your OS on the VM. You can reference this VMware KB on how to do so:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1002

a.Click Edit virtual machine settings.
b.On the Hardware tab, select the CD/DVD drive.
c.On the right side:
  i.Select Connect at power on.
  ii.Select Use ISO image file.
  iii.Click Browse and navigate to where you saved the ISO image file.
d.Click OK.
e.Power on VM and install OS.

NOTE: You may need to go into the BIOS of the VM to make sure CD Drive is first in the Boot Order. If you need to do so because the ISO doesn't boot, go into the VM's Settings, Options tab, Boot option, then on the right side check the box that enables the VM to boot into BIOS at next restart. Click OK, restart the VM, go into the BIOS & modify the Boot Order.

Hope that helps.

Regards,
~coolsport00

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shouichi
ID: 36992540
perfect
0