?
Solved

best way to move user from one domain to another domain in the same forest

Posted on 2011-10-19
8
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

My situation is below:

I have setup a new domain (NewDomain) and would like to move some users in the old domain (OldDomain) to the new domain, these users have mailboxes, OCS accounts and misc network share permissions in the old domain.

Is there an easily way to simply move the user account to the new domain and preserve everything?

both domains are using windows 2008 functional level

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nokyplease
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aladin404 earned 500 total points
ID: 36992369
You can use Active Directory Migration Tool, you can download it and try it from MS page.

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=17488
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:morpheios
morpheios earned 500 total points
ID: 36992379
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 36992380
are all the resources in the same place or is there a migration of OCS,Exchange and other stuff?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:morpheios
ID: 36992391
Oh sorry i'm too sloowly
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 36992398
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36992403
So the consesnsus of opinion is use ADMT :P
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 36992448
Everyone suggest to use ADMT and that's correct :) Other option is to use 3rd party tool i.e. from Quest company. But you mentioned that you have also Exchange account (mailbox) for that user. Then you should also use Exchange Migrator (mailmig.exe) with ADMT to migrate user's mailbox
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/exchange-migration-wizard.html

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 36993269
although it you have excchange in the same org then it will just  be a simple mailbox migrate
0