?
Solved

SharePoint 2007 - Windows 7 users - Randomly Openning files in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2011-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Recently, we are experiencing that some of our windows 7 users open MS Office files, the files opens in IE instead of openning in excel, word or InfoPath. This issue has been seen only in windows 7 operation system. We are curious if anyone has seen this issue or any tips to troubleshoot this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:imshaolin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36992659
FileTypesMan v1.61 - File Types Manager for Windows
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/file_types_manager.html

Dbl click say, .docx for example, and check the bottom box "Don't open inside a browser window".... Then see if the proper behavior returns.....

We can script the change if needed for mass deployment....

The changes for a .docx file, for Office2007 would be here....

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Document.12, value is "BrowserFlags".....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 37042698
Update?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37187513
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0