Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

multiple stores, multiple paypal ids single checkout

Posted on 2011-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I would like to know if this is possible to do.
On my checkout screen I can charge multiple vendors, each having their own pay pal account.  The buyer enters their credit card then when they are ready to pay it will deposit to say Vendor A $100, Vendor B $150, Vendor C $300, one after the other. So that's three calls to paypal one after the other, each call a different paypal account.

Is this possible?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:codeoxygen
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:amigura
ID: 36992807
yes but i don't think a buyer would want to pay three times and it will cause confusion. lets say they have to pay ten vendors, yes indeed.

one way it  is done, is the buyer pays money into your paypal account then after let says 60 days you pay your vendors
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 36992821
Sure it's possible but Paypal might have software that triggers a fraud alert.   I suggest you ask Paypal if 3 transactions from your site, in rapid order is going to cause rejected transactions.

Otherwise, technologically, this is quite possible.

Afterthought -- you might want to check with Paypal if they already have a way to handle this.  I and thousands of others get a micropayment via  PP periodically.  It's $3.00.  This is not the same as what you are doing but they might have already thought of the problem and already have an interface setup.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Madeira earned 2000 total points
ID: 36992938
Take a look at the PayPal Adaptive Payments API.  I think you want to do something along the lines of their chained payment process.

I have never used this but it looks like the hard work is done.  you just need to adapt to their API.

https://www.x.com/developers/paypal/products/adaptive-payments
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 36993209
I like smadeira's answer.  Sounds like it will work.  Haven't done it myself either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:codeoxygen
ID: 37055892
thanks for the link, i got the code for parallel payment, but there is one problem, when the buyer is redirected to paypal instead of products the sellers are shown with the split payments is there anyway to hide that. i mean make the parallel payment hidden ??
0