Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FTP Srv 7.5 Setup

Posted on 2011-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

I just downloaded FTP 7.5 to my Win2008 standard Srv.
My problem is that I can't log into the FTP
I open ports 21 (TCP) and 20 (UDP)
I can however connect to the FTP with the command prompt while I'm within the network
I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong that I can connect. I would think it's a router port problem because the FTP works internally, but the ports are open and I can remote in so I'm assuming that the port forwarding works on the router.
Any ideas as to why I can connect from the outside?

Thanks
Screen-shot-2011-10-19-at-8.12.2.png
Screen-shot-2011-10-19-at-8.03.5.png
Screen-shot-2011-10-19-at-8.17.3.png
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tanujchandna
ID: 36992467
Hi,

Please refer the following article url for the same:

http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/305/configuring-ftp-75-user-isolation/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 36993751
Ok
Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AlexPace
ID: 36994695
You don't need to allow port 20 incoming.  If the FTP client requests an active mode transfer, the server could use 20 as its originating port making an outgoing connection to the client port number specified by the client in the first four numbers of the PORT command.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 36995478
Alex,

Thanks...

Any idea as to why I can't connect?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 2000 total points
ID: 36995602
Is the problem it that you can't open a TCP connection to port 21?  That you can't authenticate, or that you can't transfer files?  

I mean, if you telnet to the machine on port 21 from the outside, do you get a conection failure or an authentication prompt?  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 36995682
Failure...

How can I correct this?
0