?
Solved

Exchange 2010 mailbox size and message count

Posted on 2011-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
2,375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I don't see a way in the Exchange Management Console to display the message count and size of users' mailboxes.  There seems to be no column to display to show that.  Is this information viewable somewhere else?  
0
Comment
Question by:Ronald Hicks
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
morpheios earned 800 total points
ID: 36992470
Use PowerShell (Exchange Shell)

Get-MailboxStatistics | where {$_.ObjectClass –eq “Mailbox”} | Sort-Object TotalItemSize –Descending | ft @{label=”User”;expression={$_.DisplayName}},@{label=”Total Size (MB)”;expression={$_.TotalItemSize.Value.ToMB()}},@{label=”Items”;expression={$_.ItemCount}},@{label=”Storage Limit”;expression={$_.StorageLimitStatus}} -a

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Techn9cian
Techn9cian earned 400 total points
ID: 36992497
Individually you can go to the properties to find that information, but to view the information for all mailboxes you should use the Powershell Get-MailboxStatistics command.  To view syntax for this: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff381426.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 200 total points
ID: 36992499
It is not exposed in EMC, purely to increase the performance of the console.

Use Shell.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:morpheios
morpheios earned 800 total points
ID: 36992505
Or simple
Get-MailboxStatistics -Database "databasename" |ft DisplayName, TotaltemSize, ItemCount, StorageLimitStatus
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Madan Sharma
Madan Sharma earned 400 total points
ID: 36992528
you can generate reports using exchange power shell using this command:-
Get-MailboxStatistics -Database “Mailbox Database” | Select DisplayName, LastLoggedOnUserAccount, ItemCount, TotalItemSize, LastLogonTime, LastLogoffTime | Export-CSV test.csv

more details are here :- http://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2008/04/23/emc-where-are-mailbox-total-items-size-kb-columns/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 36996397
Bumping points
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ronald Hicks
ID: 36996409
Thanks everyone.
0