?
Solved

SATA drive not recognised when installing new WIN XP system

Posted on 2011-10-19
11
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Trying to install Win xp on a new SATA 400gb drive.
Motherboard is ASUS A7V8X-MX SE and does not have a SATA slot so I have installed PCI to Sata card. VIA  VT6421 raid controller on my old C drive (ide) in Win xp.
The new SATA (F drive) is recognised and formatted and is there in Windows Explorer and I initialised it so I tried to read/write and it is ok.
I created a floppy as per raid controller instruction.
Removed old c: drive and plugged in new sata drive.
Restarted with XP home disc and upon installation pressed F6 and when it asked for floppy it copied the files from floppy, then continued loading accross files for xp installation for 5 minutes using raid files from floppy.
It completed installation of all windows files and restarted.
Instead of getting the message "boot from cd" which I know to ignore so it starts to complete the windows instalation, it returns a message of "settings inspection configuration" and the installation just goes around in circles over and over.
I went back to the original ide c: drive, restarted with XP and when I looked into the new sata F: drive there were all the Windows files already there. So the PCI to SATA card must be ok if I can read all the files on the new sata F: drive.
Pressing "del" on reboot I tried altering the BOOT start up order from
1. CDROM
2. HD
3. floppy
to include SATA, but there is no option to choose SATA.
With just the SATA connected and without the Win xp disc in the cd drive I get a message of no hard drive found.
How do I force the SATA to be recognised on the PCI to Sata card on reboot to continue the win xp installation?
0
Comment
Question by:MalcolmBishop
11 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 300 total points
ID: 36992800
this is because windows XP doesn't have SATA drivers built into it.  You need to  build a slipstreamed CDROM image of XP (google slipstream and they're are numerous how-to sites with software for free)
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Kenmcse1969
Kenmcse1969 earned 300 total points
ID: 36992813
Check your bios, make sure your sata controller is set to ATA, not AHCI.

Also, you can try just disabling your sata controller.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:medvedd
ID: 36992831
It looks like BIOS from SATA add-on card is not loading during boot.
Try to make RAID array with your SATA controller, even if you have only one hard drive attached
to it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ryan80
ID: 36995424
what Kenmcse1969 said
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36998186
is this the correct message?  "settings inspection configuration"  i could not find anything about it...
what sata card do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MalcolmBishop
ID: 37014012
Kenmcse1969: I cannot find anything in BIOS that refers to SATA for me to enable it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37014109
what about my post ?  any comments?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MalcolmBishop
ID: 37014187
NOBUS
sorry, but I have been onto other stuff the last few days and not able to get onto EE to reply.
Card is via VT6421
The message I typed about "settings inspecting" is not quite right as I was doing it from memory, but it is the standard message you get when booting from the xp home boot cd after you have pressed "enter" at the "boot from cd" message.
As I wrote at the top, on a correct xp installation you get all the files copying for about 10 mins with the yellow scroll bar. When it gets to the end the pc reboots and "boot from cd" message is there, but you ignore it, and windows carries on intalling from the HD with the message "39 minutes" etc etc.
With this VT6421 in PCI slot and new sata drive connected this sequence is not happening, and the sequence is reverting to the "boot from cd" sequence without me pressing any keys.
I have since re formatted my ide c:\ drive, re installed xp and spent 2 days doing all the updates so it is now at SP3. It is an old, but reliable 40gb ide drive so I wanted the new 400gb sata to be the new c:\ drive.
Even though I have re installed the drivers for the VT 6421 on this 40gb ide drive I am now at a point where it will not even recognise the sata drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 900 total points
ID: 37014437
is the drive recognised in the bios correct?  first thing to check (there can be a bios limit on the disk size) on older motherboards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MalcolmBishop
ID: 37043707
Thanks to all who helped.
I gave the most points to "nobus" as he spotted the cure.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37044007
not sure why a B grade then?
0