?
Solved

dsquery realtime?

Posted on 2011-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
if dsquery searching in real time?

for example, if a server came down 10 minutes ago and has not come back yet (so it is not part of the domain at the moment, because of connectivity issues) , will it come back in the results of
dsquery computer -limit 0 | find /i "DEV"
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1400 total points
ID: 36992815
It doesn't matter if server is up or down :)
DSQUERY searches for computer object account within Active Directory database (ntds.dit) and reports output from it. The object must exist in AD then will be reported and once again, doesn't matter if it's up and running or not :]

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36992840
good to know..

it is also possible that AD team forgot to remove it from their DB, and hence we see an old unused non-existent server, right?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 600 total points
ID: 36992884
Yes. DSQUERY reports whats in AD not whats pluged in and switched on.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1400 total points
ID: 36992888
Correct! :) If computer/server/user is no longer in comapny but wasn't removed from ADUC it still is available in AD database and will be reported by DS Tools query :)

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36993037
thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36993085
You're welcome :)

Krzysztof
0