?
Solved

Is there a way to 'disable' or 'pause' Exchange 2003 SMTP Connectors?

Posted on 2011-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
2,798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is there a way to take a current SMTP Connector and have it disable or pause?

Properties -> Delivery Options
'Specify when messages are sent through this connector'
Connection Time = Always Run

If I change Connection Time = Never, would that been the same as disabling the SMTP Connector?

We want to change outbound mailflow and we don't want to have to delete the old SMTP Connector while creating the new ones.  
0
Comment
Question by:Admin_Stooge
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jfletchster earned 2000 total points
ID: 36992829
'Never' would disable the flow, you can also pause the whole exchange queue from the Message Queue menu (Servers>'Server'>>Queues>Disable Out Bound Mail). Which will prevent the outbound delivery of email.
If you are using a smart host you can instead frezze the SMTP connector in the Mail Queue list. It will aprear in the queue as a single delivery location, (Right click freeze)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 36992886
If I set the current outbound connector to Never and create new SMTP connectors for outbound & that new one is set to 'Always Run', would outbound mail only flow through that new connector or connectors?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jfletchster
ID: 36992917
Correct.
Remember - If the new connectors match for other delivery rules. i.e. the destination domains etc.
Email will only flow through the new Connectors if the email being sent match the other delivery rules for that connector. i.e. if the smtp domain is * then it will handle all outbound email domains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 36992931
My goal is to change out all outbound mail flows.
Currently all outbound mail flows through old Iron Mail devices.  I don't want to delete those connectors and have to recreate them if I need to roll back.  Which is why I asked about pausing those connectors.
Then I would create new SMTP Connectors for all outbound mail flow to new Barracuda Devices.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gleek
ID: 36999584
why not just use the existing connectors and in the remote host remove the iron mail ip address and put in the barracuda?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Admin_Stooge
ID: 36999685
The current SMTP Connectors are not configured in an idea way.
I could edit the current SMTP Connectors and add the Barracuda IPs
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gleek
ID: 36999871
well you know your environment the best.  If they are not ideal you could rebuild them.  But if mail is working as intended to iron mail, changing the IP or editing the existing connectors is the easiest and safest way in my opinion.  your only rollback would be to revert any settings you just changed.
0