Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

File Server backup/replication over WAN

Posted on 2011-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Guys,

I need some advise.

I have a couple of branch file servers which i need to sync to the head office to backup to tape.
These are all over low bandwidth WAN links (+- 512kb)

Currently I have been using DeltaCopy to copy the files to the HO and are then backing it up to tape.  However I am looking for something where i can throttle the bandwidth utilisation.  It must also only do delta`s of the changed files and be able to notify you that it was successful or not with a log maybe.  I had look at DoubleTake but it is just to expensive for my simple requirement.

Any paid for or free products will be considered...
0
Comment
Question by:PietMuis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jfletchster earned 375 total points
ID: 36992877
DFS is the option i would go for, if they are/can be on the same domain, i would look at creating a DFS name space and using dfs replication. included in server 2008/2003. Can be throttled and scheduled.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jfletchster
ID: 36992903
Alternativly i would use Robocopy in network/restartable mode, running a /MIR (mirror copy)
this will only copy the changes in a restartable mode. You can configure, retrys and wait times etc.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robocopy

built in to windows 2008/7
downloadable from microsoft for 2003/xp
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 375 total points
ID: 36993656
I use DFS-R. I throttle the connection during business hours and let it go full bandwidth at night. DFS namespace is great because you can fail over to the HQ if the remote server fails, though I am not sure how useable the connection would be over such a low bandwidth link.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:PietMuis
ID: 37013788
I will test DFS and see how well it works. Thanks
0